"Módulo de orientación la mesa"

English translation: La Mesa Assistance Office

15:17 Nov 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police report (Baja California, Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: "Módulo de orientación la mesa"
Title of the police report in all caps "MODULO DE ORIENTACION LA MESA"
repeats again under as "Unidad de investigación: MODULO DE ORIENTACION LA MESA"
At the end of the document, the administrator signs the document as "TITULAR DE LA MODULO DE ORIENTACION LA MESA"

What would "La mesa" refer to in this context?
Could this be referring to her making the police report in person (at a desk?).
rragan
United States
English translation:La Mesa Assistance Office
Explanation:
Oh, I see, it's not the investigating unit, it's the desk to which the person submitted the report.

As I mentioned in the discussion, La Mesa is a place name.

La Mesa is a borough of the municipality of Tijuana in Baja California, Mexico.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Mesa_(Tijuana)

A "módulo" often refers to a specific area or desk within an office building (i.e., a "help desk"), or it can also be a very small (I mean no larger than one room, but perhaps having two floors) local police building where patrolmen/women are stationed (perhaps we could call this an "assistance office"). Presumably it means the latter here.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3guidelines for all present
David Hollywood
3La Mesa Assistance Office
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La Mesa Assistance Office


Explanation:
Oh, I see, it's not the investigating unit, it's the desk to which the person submitted the report.

As I mentioned in the discussion, La Mesa is a place name.

La Mesa is a borough of the municipality of Tijuana in Baja California, Mexico.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Mesa_(Tijuana)

A "módulo" often refers to a specific area or desk within an office building (i.e., a "help desk"), or it can also be a very small (I mean no larger than one room, but perhaps having two floors) local police building where patrolmen/women are stationed (perhaps we could call this an "assistance office"). Presumably it means the latter here.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1148
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found verification of your answer. Under Tijuana: http://mibc.bajacalifornia.gob.mx/tramites-y-servicios/orientacion-y-atencion-temprana you can see La Mesa.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guidelines for all present


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-11-09 15:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would avoid "desk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-09 21:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe Citizens Advice Bureau in light of clarification

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1109




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search