Regímenes de retenciones y percepciones tributarias

English translation: Tax withholding and collection regimes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Regímenes de retenciones y percepciones tributarias
English translation:Tax withholding and collection regimes
Entered by: Cristiana Man

13:01 Nov 10, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Regímenes de retenciones y percepciones tributarias
En los últimos tiempos, Perú enfrenta un alto índice de *evasión o defraudación tributaria, principal enemigo de nuestro Sistema Tributario Nacional, lo que justifica y ha hecho necesario que nuestra legislación en materia tributaria haya creado los regímenes de retenciones y percepciones tributarias que en la presente tesis se estudian, ello con la finalidad de combatir la mala praxis realizada por los agentes económicos en busca de beneficios fiscales contrarios a la legalidad y en procura de ampliar la base tributaria.


Regímenes de retenciones y percepciones tributarias - Cúal sería la traducción al inglés de esta frase, por favor? Les agradezco de antemano por su respuesta!
Cristiana Man
Tax withholding and collection regimes
Explanation:
See source from Argentine tax experts: https://www.marval.com/publicacion/acuerdo-fiscal-aspectos-m...
Selected response from:

Daniela Giusti
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tax withholding and collection regimes
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Daniela Giusti
3tax withholding and collecting systems
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
1tax withholding and collecting / collection mechanisms
andres-larsen


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tax withholding and collecting / collection mechanisms


Explanation:
tax withholding and collecting / collection mechanisms

fuentes:

Understanding withholding tax - Deloitte | tax@hand
https://www.taxathand.com › article › Kenya › Understanding-withholding...
Sep 7, 2015 - Actually withholding tax is not a tax strictly speaking, it is merely a mechanism for collecting tax. Through this mechanism, the government makes different people statutory tax agents who are required to collect tax on its behalf when making certain payments.

Withholding Tax - Baker Tilly International
https://www.bakertilly.global › news-and-insights › march › withholding-tax
Mar 25, 2019 - New Mechanism For Collecting Tax Starting From 1 January 2019. New tax regulations introduce significant changes in collecting withholding ...

Externalities and Enterprise Software: Helping and Hindering ...
https://books.google.com › books
Otter, Thomas - 2019 - ‎Business & Economics
Tax withholding, or pay as you earn (PAYE), is an ingenious mechanism to collect relatively small amounts of tax from a large number of people at a relatively ...

Withholding Taxes in the Service of BEPS Action 1 - IBFD
https://www.ibfd.org › sites › ibfd.org › files › content › WithholdingTaxe...
Y Brauner - ‎2014 - ‎
Feb 2, 2015 - withholding tax of 15% could be collected on all payments cleared by financial ... withholding tax mechanism as the primary response to these ...

Tax Planning for Expatriates in China - Page 72 -
https://books.google.com › books
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (Firm) - 2005 - ‎Law
Tax must be withheld and remitted from all taxable “payments” including payments in ... Withholding at source is an important tax collection mechanism in China.

Withholding Position and Income Tax Compliance - SAGE ...
https://journals.sagepub.com › doi › pdf
J Martinez-Vazquez - ‎1992 - ‎
is a common belief that tax withholding systems have worked not only as. Abstract efficient tax collection mechanisms but also as effective tax evasion controls.

Change of withholding tax collection mechanism in Poland ...
https://nexia.com › insights › news › change-of-withholding-tax-collection...
Change of withholding tax collection mechanism in Poland. Starting from 1 January 2019 the amendments of Corporate Income Tax Act and Personal Income ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax withholding and collection regimes


Explanation:
See source from Argentine tax experts: https://www.marval.com/publicacion/acuerdo-fiscal-aspectos-m...

Daniela Giusti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I prefer "regime" for tax things ("tax regime" gets over 2 million hits in a Google search). The other suggestions so far are also valid.
1 day 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax withholding and collecting systems


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/withholdingtax.asp

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search