interpretación sistemática de las normas para identificar al engaño

English translation: Systematic interpretation of the policies use to identify tax fraud or evasion.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interpretación sistemática de las normas para identificar al engaño
English translation:Systematic interpretation of the policies use to identify tax fraud or evasion.
Entered by: Cristiana Man

22:30 Nov 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: interpretación sistemática de las normas para identificar al engaño
RESUMEN

Nuestro país en los últimos tiempos enfrenta un alto índice de *evasión o defraudación tributaria, principal enemigo de nuestro Sistema Tributario Nacional, lo que justifica y ha hecho necesario que nuestra legislación en materia tributaria haya creado los regímenes de retenciones y percepciones tributarias que en la presente tesis se estudian, ello con la finalidad de combatir la mala praxis realizada por los agentes económicos en busca de beneficios fiscales contrarios a la legalidad y en procura de ampliar la base tributaria.
En el contexto de los hechos antes descritos, y teniendo en cuenta la evolución en las conductas adversas a los parámetros normativos realizadas por los agentes económicos, se crea la Ley Penal Tributaria, Ley Especial, que constituye un mecanismo de resguardo y protección a nivel penal de la recaudación tributaria que el estado Peruano realiza.
Esta situación trae consigo que el sujeto tenga las reglas claras respecto a su acción contraria a la ley, y la consecuente sanción que de esta se derive, siendo de suma importancia tener una clara diferencia entre infracción y delito tributario, punto de gran importancia en la presente tesis, ya que de interpretarse las normas de manera literal se estarían vulnerando derechos fundamentales como por ejemplo la privación de la libertad. Razón suficiente para que el juzgador no realice a priori una interpretación literal de la norma, sino que necesariamente realice un análisis del contexto normativo dentro del cual el sujeto realiza la conducta impropia lo que implica realizar una interpretación sistemática de las normas para identificar al engaño, el cual se constituye como elemento diferenciador entre infracción y delito tributario.


Esta frase lo he traducido así, pero creo que no encuentro la palabra indicada para traducir 'engaño'; "For this, the specific law shall be interpreted systematically, in order to identify the scam, which differentiates infraction from tax crime." Qué pensarían ustedes sobre esta traducción, está correcta o no? Gracias!
Cristiana Man
Systematic interpretation of the policies use to identify tax fraud or evasion.
Explanation:
Hi,

I assume that the "engano" is referring to the "evasión o defraudación tributaria" which is written at the beginning of the paragraph. Therefore, I would just translate the term as "tax fraud or evasion". The word scam is not used for tax evasion. It is a more colloquial term, and not used so often in legal or formal documents. If you wanted a single word to use for "engano" you could use "deception", but this is more ambiguous.

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

JohnKelly
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Systematic interpretation of the policies use to identify tax fraud or evasion.
JohnKelly
4a systematic interpretation of the regulations to identify the type of tax fraud
James Arthur Williamson
4a systematic interpretation of the tax provisions in order to identify what type of evasion it is
Lester Tattersall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Systematic interpretation of the policies use to identify tax fraud or evasion.


Explanation:
Hi,

I assume that the "engano" is referring to the "evasión o defraudación tributaria" which is written at the beginning of the paragraph. Therefore, I would just translate the term as "tax fraud or evasion". The word scam is not used for tax evasion. It is a more colloquial term, and not used so often in legal or formal documents. If you wanted a single word to use for "engano" you could use "deception", but this is more ambiguous.

I hope this helps!

JohnKelly
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a systematic interpretation of the tax provisions in order to identify what type of evasion it is


Explanation:
"...a systematic interpretation of the tax provisions in order to identify what type of evasion it is, the type of evasion being the factor that indicates whether it is a case of tax infraction or tax crime."
This is an explicatory translation, but I think it's necessary as any kind of literal translation would be difficult to understand.
"systematic interpretation" of legal terms is interpreting them within their own particular context, as opposed to a interpreting them as what they might mean in other contexts.
The whole text is in complicated language, but the idea is quite simple - how to distinguish between what is a 'tax infraction' and what is 'tax crime'.

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a systematic interpretation of the regulations to identify the type of tax fraud


Explanation:
Evidentemente se trata de fraude fiscal.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Tax Agency conducts a national macro-operation against tax fraud.

    https://www.actionfraud.police.uk/a-z-of-fraud/tax-fraud
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search