LITIGACIÓN TEMPRANA (DEL MINISTERIO PÚBLICO)

English translation: Summary proceedings (brought by the Public Prosecutor)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LITIGACIÓN TEMPRANA (DEL MINISTERIO PÚBLICO)
English translation:Summary proceedings (brought by the Public Prosecutor)
Entered by: Cahalsi

17:58 Jan 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lawsuit
Spanish term or phrase: LITIGACIÓN TEMPRANA (DEL MINISTERIO PÚBLICO)
CONTEXTO: FORMALIZANDO UNA QUERELLA CRIMINAL POR LA PRESUNTA COMISIÓN DEL DELITO CONTRA
LA FE PÚBLICA EN SU MODALIDAD DE FALSEDAD IDEOLÓGICA

País: Panamá

La frase entera es: "SEÑORES FISCAL DE LITIGACIÓN TEMPRANA DEL MINISTERIO PÚBLICO:" y sale en la primera pagina de la querella, antes de "Quien suscribe..."

La parte que no me cuadra es "LITIGACIÓN TEMPRANA"

He econtrado este PDF, pero no explican el concepto de Litigación Temprana https://www.gacetaoficial.gob.pa/pdfTemp/26291/17407.pdf

El target es English UK

Gracias!
Cahalsi
Ireland
Summary proceedings (brought by the Public Prosecutor)
Explanation:
I haven't looked at this in detail so this is something of a guess

Summary Proceedings
Summary Proceedings

An alternative form of litigation for the prompt disposition of legal actions.

Legal proceedings are regarded as summary when they are shorter and simpler than the ordinary steps in a suit. Summary proceedings are ordinarily available for cases that require prompt action and generally involve a small number of clearcut issues.
West's Encyclopedia of American Law, edition 2. Copyright 2008 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.

SUMMARY PROCEEDINGS. When cases are to be adjudged promptly, without any unnecessary form, the proceedings are said to be summary.
2. In no case can the party be tried summarily unless when such proceedings are authorized by legislative authority, except perhaps in the cases of contempts, for the common law is a stranger to such a mode of trial. 4 Bl. Com. 280; 20 Vin. Ab. 42; Boscawen on Conv.; Paley on Convict.; vide Convictions.
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States. By John Bouvier. Published 1856.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-01-08 23:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Criminal trials - Citizens Information
https://www.citizensinformation.ie › justice › criminal_trial › criminal_trial
Jump to Summary trial - Summary Offences If you are charged with a summary offence you plead guilty in the District Court. The District Court Judge will then issue your sentence after listening to your legal representative and the prosecution (usually a member of An Garda Siochana - the Irish police force).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-01-08 23:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

District Court Criminal Practice and Procedure - Law Library
https://www.lawlibrary.ie › media › lawlibrary › media › Secure › 201304...
29 Apr 2013 - Conor Hanly, An Introduction to Irish Criminal Law (2nd Ed, Gill ... specifically the law in relation to disclosure in summary criminal proceedings.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This or expedited cases works for me. I used this suggestion in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expedited cases
philgoddard
2 +1Summary proceedings (brought by the Public Prosecutor)
AllegroTrans
3Preliminary Hearings
Carlos Delgado


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litigación temprana
expedited cases


Explanation:
It is actually explained in article 6 of your PDF:

"Se hace necesario crear la Fiscalía de Decisión y Litigación Temprana, como ente encargadode aplicar de manera anticipada dichos instrumentos jurídicos, como lo son el criterio de oportunidad, el archivo, ladesestimación, los acuerdos y la derivación a los Centros Alternos de Solución de Conflictos, lo que permitirá eldescongestionamiento y depuración del sistema de justicia penal, como paso necesario para la transición hacia elsistema acusatorio de manera organizada y fluida."

So the idea is to speed things up by filtering cases in a kind of legal triage, and I suggest "expedited cases".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 649
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion Phil! I could only choose one correct answer, but yours works quite well also.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Delgado: I must concur with Phil. Somewhere else Litigación Temprana is described as dealing with flagrancy cases, therefore expediently processed.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
litigación temprana (del ministerio público)
Preliminary Hearings


Explanation:
According to the link you provided and the one further below, litigación temprana, has to do with early dismissal (desestimación de la causa) and the discovery process (desahogo de pruebas). However, there's also Atención Primaria, which is a previous stage to Litigación Temprana, as explained in the second link below, thus I believe there might be a better alternative to Preliminary Hearings. See page 12 of the second link for an overview of how Sección de Decisión y Litigación Primaria are divided in Panama. I hope this helps for further research in finding the right translation.


    Reference: http://inecip.org/wp-content/uploads/Revista-Sistemas-Judici...
    https://www.seguridadciudadana.gob.pa/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/Manual-de-Atencion-Primaria.pdf
Carlos Delgado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Your explanation relates to civil proceedings but the text is about a c riminal case (delito)
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Summary proceedings (brought by the Public Prosecutor)


Explanation:
I haven't looked at this in detail so this is something of a guess

Summary Proceedings
Summary Proceedings

An alternative form of litigation for the prompt disposition of legal actions.

Legal proceedings are regarded as summary when they are shorter and simpler than the ordinary steps in a suit. Summary proceedings are ordinarily available for cases that require prompt action and generally involve a small number of clearcut issues.
West's Encyclopedia of American Law, edition 2. Copyright 2008 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.

SUMMARY PROCEEDINGS. When cases are to be adjudged promptly, without any unnecessary form, the proceedings are said to be summary.
2. In no case can the party be tried summarily unless when such proceedings are authorized by legislative authority, except perhaps in the cases of contempts, for the common law is a stranger to such a mode of trial. 4 Bl. Com. 280; 20 Vin. Ab. 42; Boscawen on Conv.; Paley on Convict.; vide Convictions.
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States. By John Bouvier. Published 1856.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-01-08 23:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Criminal trials - Citizens Information
https://www.citizensinformation.ie › justice › criminal_trial › criminal_trial
Jump to Summary trial - Summary Offences If you are charged with a summary offence you plead guilty in the District Court. The District Court Judge will then issue your sentence after listening to your legal representative and the prosecution (usually a member of An Garda Siochana - the Irish police force).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-01-08 23:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

District Court Criminal Practice and Procedure - Law Library
https://www.lawlibrary.ie › media › lawlibrary › media › Secure › 201304...
29 Apr 2013 - Conor Hanly, An Introduction to Irish Criminal Law (2nd Ed, Gill ... specifically the law in relation to disclosure in summary criminal proceedings.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1448
Grading comment
This or expedited cases works for me. I used this suggestion in my translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input everyone!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Delgado: Cahalsi, I find AllegroTrans' suggestion a much better choice. Then again, the Manual de Atención Primaria link above does describe what Litigación Temprana is in more depth.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search