vicio de anulación

English translation: be voidable / liable to be set aside / for defectiveness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vicio de anulación
English translation:be voidable / liable to be set aside / for defectiveness
Entered by: Adrian MM.

22:20 Jan 11, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vicio de anulación
From a ruling on the granting of a public concession for a radio frequency (Spain)

La concesión incurre en ***vicio de anulación*** al haber sido dictada para finalidades distintas de las previstas por el ordenamiento jurídico en manifiesta desviación de poder.
William Pairman
Spain
be voidable / liable to be set aside / for defectiveness
Explanation:
The whole (self-contradictory?) phrase needs to be looked at as a whole.

al haber sido dictada para finalidades distintas > on the face of it, making the grant of the concession (fatally) defective.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2be voidable / liable to be set aside / for defectiveness
Adrian MM.
4 -1annulment defect
Veronica Tolosa


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incurrir en vicio de anulación
be voidable / liable to be set aside / for defectiveness


Explanation:
The whole (self-contradictory?) phrase needs to be looked at as a whole.

al haber sido dictada para finalidades distintas > on the face of it, making the grant of the concession (fatally) defective.

Example sentence(s):
  • A voidable contract is one in which the consent of one party is defective, either because of want of capacity, or because consent is vitiated.

    Reference: http://www.finra.org/rules-guidance/notices/84-48
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=vit...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. Hard to see how an annulment can be a defect or a flaw.

agree  Robert Carter
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Gracias and thanks, Robert. Good to see you back 'in the fold'.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
annulment defect


Explanation:
According to Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas / Eleanor Hoague dictionary

Veronica Tolosa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, this is about a defect that MAY lead to the contract being voided, your wording doesn't convey this
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search