ejercer todos los actos de una amplia y general administración

English translation: broad and general administrative powers

23:15 Jan 20, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ejercer todos los actos de una amplia y general administración
Estoy tradduciendo un poder general venezolano:

"Quedan por consiguiente mis apoderados investidos: Primero: De facultades administrativas, pudiendo efectuar pagos en mi nombre y cobrar cantidades de dinero o especies que me debieran por cualquier cosa, así como **ejercer todos los actos de una amplia y general administración**. Segundo: De facultades dispositivas, pudiendo comprar y vender bienes muebles e inmuebles, así como prestar dinero, permutar bienes, dar en pago o recibir en pago y, en general, enajenar y gravar toda clase de bienes..."

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:broad and general administrative powers
Explanation:
Hi Yvonne! You can choose to reword the entire section for readability:
"First: with broad and general administrative powers, able to honor payments on my behalf and collect money or payment in kind owed to me for whatever reason."
Then again, if you'd rather leave it at the end: "...as well as broad and general administrative powers" will do.
The word actos is already implied.
Either way, that'll also depend on how you translated "Quedan por consiguiente mis apoderados investidos:"
Hope that helped!
Selected response from:

Carlos Delgado
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1broad and general administrative powers
Carlos Delgado
3 +1(do all things and) perform all acts on a broad range of general administrative matters
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad and general administrative powers


Explanation:
Hi Yvonne! You can choose to reword the entire section for readability:
"First: with broad and general administrative powers, able to honor payments on my behalf and collect money or payment in kind owed to me for whatever reason."
Then again, if you'd rather leave it at the end: "...as well as broad and general administrative powers" will do.
The word actos is already implied.
Either way, that'll also depend on how you translated "Quedan por consiguiente mis apoderados investidos:"
Hope that helped!

Carlos Delgado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(do all things and) perform all acts on a broad range of general administrative matters


Explanation:
I have avoided the double-up of 'doing any and all things *to do* with...' and can't find a UK or US precedent that quite fits

cf. Brooke's Notary, Sweet & Maxwell, section 8-19: 'to do all lawful acts and things whatsoever concerning all the principal's business and affairs of what nature or kind soever in the UK, and generally to act for him and on his behalf in all matters as *fully and amply* in all respects as he might or could do therein, were he personally present and had done the same'.

12-85: General UK Power of Attorney: '... to do any deeds, transfers, documents, acts and things as effectually as I myself could do if personally present...'

Example sentence(s):
  • USA: A "General" Power of Attorney gives the Attorney-in-Fact very broad powers to do almost every legal act that the Principal can do.
  • USA: General Power of Attorney. This gives someone the authority to act in a broad range of matters, such as buying and selling real estate and personal property, managing your banking and investments, operating a business, handling taxes and lawsuits....

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/11163311-actos...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/law-general/359...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: "to exercise a full and general power of attorney for company management" seems to be the idea. A kind of composite of 2 of the 4 main POAs (management, property disposal, litigation/collections, and labour affairs) we have in Mexico.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks & gracias! Unable to nail the wording from my ENG Notarial Precedents, I had also been on the cusp of management, as in my example of 'managing your banking & investments' but thought admin. would be closer to the ST & 'widen out' the scope.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search