protocolos públicos y privados

English translation: public and private records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protocolos públicos y privados
English translation:public and private records
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:21 Jan 21, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: protocolos públicos y privados
Estoy traduciendo un poder general venezolano que un miembro de una familia le otorga a otros familiares. La traducción es para los EE.UU.

"Consecuencialmente con las facultades concedidas, mis apoderados podrán firmar toda clase de instrumentos y **protocolos públicos y privados** y efectos de comercio, lo mismo que toda clase de representaciones, solicitudes o peticiones dirigidas a funcionarios públicos, organismos o corporaciones públicas o privadas."

He visto que en ocasiones protocolo es un registro, pero no sé a qué se refieren en este caso.

Mil gracias nuevamente.
Yvonne Becker
public and private records
Explanation:
Public meaning they're a matter of record and anyone can look them up.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public and private records
philgoddard
3instruments and original records under notarial seal and/or under hand
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Ven.) instrumentos y protocolos públicos y privados
instruments and original records under notarial seal and/or under hand


Explanation:
firmar toda clase de : sign (execute) all manner of...

and/or to be read conjunctively, rather tha disjunctively.

protocolo de acuerdo I have, in my own glossary, as a memo or record of heads of agreement.

Protocolo: (civil:) minute of a record; the original *record* of a document or transaction kept by a notary: (Alcaraz - not Alcatraz - & Hughes).

I don't think memorandum/s/a public or private works here, though others may beg to differ, rather than defer.

PS City of London Notaries Public dislike my ENG Common Law distinction of deeds under seal (thar require no valuable consideration) vs. docs. under hand, but that is anothe, v. long story.......

Example sentence(s):
  • Contracts may be executed under seal (signed by the parties, witnessed and most importantly made clear that it is executed as a deed

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/5...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this is way overcomplicating things, and not necessarily anything to do with notaries. For example, an annual report is a public record. Also, I don't think people will know what "under hand" means.
59 mins
  -> an annual report or mins. of a meeting don't seem to chime with *otros familiares* signing instruments, plus an escritura pública is a notarial deed and contrato privado a contract under hand that any1st year US/UK contract law student would grasp:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public and private records


Explanation:
Public meaning they're a matter of record and anyone can look them up.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 657
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Valencia-Brown
1 day 20 hrs

neutral  Adrian MM.: These are notarial and non-notarial records anyway.
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search