en todos los asuntos que me ocurrieren

English translation: in all matters that may concern me

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en todos los asuntos que me ocurrieren
English translation:in all matters that may concern me
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:44 Jan 21, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en todos los asuntos que me ocurrieren
Estoy traduciendo un poder general venezolano que un miembro de una familia le otorga a otros familiares. La traducción es para los EE.UU.

"...confiero poder general, amplio y bastante, cuanto en derecho se requiere a xxx y xxx, para que conjunta o separadamente, me representen, sostengan y reclamen mis derechos **en todos los asuntos que me ocurrieren**, procediendo extrajudicial y judicialmente, sin limitaciones de ningún género."

Lo primer que me viene a la mente es "in all matters that may happen/occur to me", pero no me suena bien.

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
in all matters that may concern me
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Te voy a invertir el par de idiomas, Yvonne.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in all matters that may concern me
Mónica Algazi
4in all issues that might concern me
Yudith Madrazo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in all matters that may concern me


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Te voy a invertir el par de idiomas, Yvonne.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Just "matters concerning" would do.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Debora Blake: I'd keep the "may concern" because it's perfect for the future subjunctive "ocurrieren" in the original.
22 hrs
  -> You are right. Thanks, Debora!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in all issues that might concern me


Explanation:
I think it could be translated this way. And I'd rather use might instead of may, since the sentence in Spanish is written in the subjunctive mood.

Yudith Madrazo
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search