Local de Conciliación y Arbitraje del Estado

English translation: [See my explanation]

06:12 Feb 2, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Local de Conciliación y Arbitraje del Estado
Hello!
I'm trying to understand the meaning of "Local" in this written contract from Mexico.

I don't believe it means Localization but perhaps Center? It's seems to be a purely Mexican use as I cannot decipher...

Thank you
Nora Klopp
English translation:[See my explanation]
Explanation:
If you Google it, the full title is "junta local de..." You can call it anything you like, within reason: center, court, department, office...

http://www.google.com/search?ei=kXQ2Xqf_IcrWtQbR_qGICw&q=&qu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2020-02-02 07:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stpsslp.gob.mx/junta_local_conciliacion_arbitraje.php
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[See my explanation]
philgoddard
2Local Conciliation and Arbitration Board of the State [of xx]
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[See my explanation]


Explanation:
If you Google it, the full title is "junta local de..." You can call it anything you like, within reason: center, court, department, office...

http://www.google.com/search?ei=kXQ2Xqf_IcrWtQbR_qGICw&q=&qu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2020-02-02 07:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stpsslp.gob.mx/junta_local_conciliacion_arbitraje.php

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 657
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Local, solito, no tiene sentido. Tu propuesta, sí.
8 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Local Conciliation and Arbitration Board of the State [of xx]


Explanation:
https://www.ilo.org/dyn/normlex/en/f?p=1000:50002:0::NO::P50...
120. When previously examining the case in March 2006, the Committee requested the Government to take the measures necessary to ensure that the authorities of the State of Morelos carried out an inquiry into the alleged assault of workers of the enterprise CONFITALIA SA de CV who were on picket lines and to request the **Local Conciliation and Arbitration Board of the State** of Morelos to provide the reasons why it had not initiated the procedure for determining the circumstances of the strike [see 340th Report, para. 138].

https://www.ilo.org/dyn/normlex/en/f?p=NORMLEXPUB:50002:0::N...
120. En su examen anterior del caso en marzo de 2006, el Comité pidió al Gobierno que tome las medidas necesarias para que las autoridades del estado de Morelos realicen una investigación sobre los alegatos de agresiones contra los trabajadores «en guardias de huelga» de la empresa CONFITALIA S.A. de C.V. y que solicite a la **Junta Local de Conciliación y Arbitraje del estado** de Morelos que informe sobre las razones por las que no tramitó el procedimiento para determinar las circunstancias de la huelga [véase 340.º informe, párrafo 138].

en.archive.maquilasolidarity.org › urgentaction › navarra
Tell Puebla State Authorities to Respect Workers' Rights ...
Aug 2, 2007 - Tell Puebla State Authorities to Respect Workers' Rights ... Since the PRI controls the Government of Puebla, the local conciliation and arbitration boards ... Presidente de la Junta Local de Conciliación y Arbitraje del Estado ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-02-08 19:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.jstor.org › stable
Settlement of Labor Disputes in Mexico - jstor
by O de la Vega Gomez - ‎1989 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Although the Mexican government takes an active role in the resolution of labor ... and 5) **local conciliation and arbitration boards**, sitting in each state, with ...

heinonline.org › hol-cgi-bin › get_pdf › labstuj23
Protecting Workers' Rights in Mexico: Local Conciliation and ...
by KJ Middlebrook - ‎1998 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
of the organization and operation of local conciliation and arbitration boards in the states of Chihuahua and Tamaulipas. The second section examines.

www.mondaq.com › mexico › Employment-and-HR › Reform-To-M...
Reform To Mexico's Labor Justice System - Mondaq
Mar 29, 2018 - Local and federal Conciliation and Arbitration Labor Boards will ... of the states of the Mexican Republic must make the necessary changes to ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think "local" is being employed as an adjective here
6 days
  -> I will post additional links!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search