óptimo solutorio

English translation: optimal debt-solution (scheme)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:óptimo solutorio
English translation:optimal debt-solution (scheme)
Entered by: gspcpt

11:57 Feb 9, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: óptimo solutorio
A Castilian Spanish document in insolvency proceedings.

...el concurso no alcanza a cumplir su función primera de óptimo solutorio

Can you help me with 'óptimo solutorio'? Could it be "best solution"???

Thanks in advance.
gspcpt
optimal debt-solution (scheme)
Explanation:
-extrapolated from the debt settlement process and for lovers of terse and simple terms.

My original hunch was a wording with scheme, such as of arrangement or debt relief.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This answer fit the text best. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4essential purpose of discharging the debt
Rebecca Jowers
4primary function of paying/discharging the debt.
Maria Gonzalez
3optimal debt-solution (scheme)
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício
Ref:
Jane Martin

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essential purpose of discharging the debt


Explanation:
You may certainly choose to word this otherwise, but in this context "óptimo solutorio" refers to the "medio óptimo de extinguir la/una deuda", or in English, literally, the "best means for discharging debt."

But what your text appears to imply is that the insolvency proceedings didn't fulfill its "essential purpose of discharging the debt" in question.

Hope I'm on the right track here, but at least these options may suggest a better one.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary function of paying/discharging the debt.


Explanation:
Solutorio / Solutio refers to payment in this case. (Diccionario Jurídico de Guillermo Cabanellas).

Maria Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optimal debt-solution (scheme)


Explanation:
-extrapolated from the debt settlement process and for lovers of terse and simple terms.

My original hunch was a wording with scheme, such as of arrangement or debt relief.

Example sentence(s):
  • What is a debt management plan and how you can get one. Find out online if you are ... Find out if a DMP is the right debt solution for you.
  • The Debt Arrangement Scheme is a debt management tool only available in Scotland.

    Reference: http://chicagounbound.uchicago.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?refer...
    Reference: http://www.gov.uk/options-for-paying-off-your-debts/debt-rel...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
This answer fit the text best. Thanks




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
may be: Júpiter Optimo Máximo y de Júpiter Solutorio - https://books.google.pt/books?id=4xK5ljUqUHUC&pg=PA202&lpg=P...
advocaciones de Júpiter Optimo Máximo y de Júpiter Solutorio - https://books.google.pt/books?id=4xK5ljUqUHUC&pg=PA202&lpg=P...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins
Reference: Ref:

Reference information:
https://www.infoderechocivil.es/2012/03/medios-solutorios.ht...

Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search