PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

que en ella se suscribe

English translation: granted therein/herein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que en ella se suscribe
English translation:granted therein/herein
Entered by: Kirk Jackson

14:33 Feb 22, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que en ella se suscribe
Document from Cuba:

CERTIFICACION PARA LOS GRADUADOS DE NIVEL MEDIO SUPERIOR QUE SUSTITUYE EL TITULO O DIPLOMA


El graduado se le otorgo el titulo de

BACILLER

Esta certificacion es equivalente al Titulo que en ella se suscribe,
y para que el titular pueda hacerlo constar, se expide en...
Darius Saczuk
United States
granted therein
Explanation:
It just means that the certification that is being issued has equal value as the actual degree/diploma. The wording (suscribe) being the tricky part. Maybe something like:

...This certification is equal to the Degree granted therein, ...
Selected response from:

Kirk Jackson
Grading comment
Thanks, Kirk. Thanks to Eileen and AllegroTrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2granted therein
Kirk Jackson
4hereby awarded
AllegroTrans
4That is subscribed to
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That is subscribed to


Explanation:
That is how I would translate it

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granted therein


Explanation:
It just means that the certification that is being issued has equal value as the actual degree/diploma. The wording (suscribe) being the tricky part. Maybe something like:

...This certification is equal to the Degree granted therein, ...

Kirk Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kirk. Thanks to Eileen and AllegroTrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto
1 hr

agree  neilmac: But I think "herein" might be more suitable...
17 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereby awarded


Explanation:
sounds more natural to me

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1452




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search