PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Título - Capítulo

English translation: Title - Chapter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Título - Capítulo
English translation:Title - Chapter
Entered by: Estefanía Sosa Albert

04:10 Feb 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Título - Capítulo
Hola a todos.
Estoy traduciendo un exhorto y me encontré con esto:
Título VII. Capítulo IV. Delitos contra la Salud Pública. Art. 204 Código Penal
El documento es de Argentina y va a Estados Unidos.
Me pueden ayudar con la traducción de "Título" y "Capítulo"?

Muchas gracias!
Estefanía Sosa Albert
Argentina
Title - Chapter
Explanation:
Hello! Quite simply the title and chapter of a law.

For example, in the US law on Bankruptcy, we have "Title 11: Bankruptcy. Chapter 1: General Provisions"
Selected response from:

Jay Gonzalez
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Title - Chapter
Jay Gonzalez
4Part - Chapter
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Title - Chapter


Explanation:
Hello! Quite simply the title and chapter of a law.

For example, in the US law on Bankruptcy, we have "Title 11: Bankruptcy. Chapter 1: General Provisions"

Example sentence(s):
  • Title 11: Bankruptcy. Chapter 1: General Provisions

    https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/11
Jay Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or you can say section, subsection.
1 hr

agree  Yudith Madrazo
10 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think asker's text is from a Law but from part of the (codified) Criminal Code; "Title" is only suitable for the overall title and is a false friend here
14 hrs
  -> This is for a US context, and what is a code but a compilation of editorialized statutes? The US Code is organized into titles: https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text. It gets grittier than that, but I think it's safe to say Title and Chapter work here

agree  Robert Carter: Easiest solution is always to go with the cognates on these things, and since the US uses titles and chapters in its own codes, so much the better.
1 day 1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Part - Chapter


Explanation:
These appear to be from the Criminal Code.

Plenty of examples abound


Criminal Code Act-Tables - Nigeria Law
www.nigeria-law.org › Criminal Code Act-Tables
The criminal code and extent. 3. ... 4. Provisions of code, exclusive. with certain exceptions. 5. Civil remedies. 6. ... Chapter 3. Application of Criminal Law ... Part 3. Offences against the Administration of Law and Justice and against Public ...

The Penal Code - Chapter 5. Overview of the criminal ...
lovdata.no › dokument › NLE › lov › KAPITTEL_1-5
The Penal Code. Part I. General provisions. Chapter 5. Overview of the criminal sanctions. Section 29.The penalties. The penalties are. a), imprisonment, see ...

Criminal Code of Finland - Finlex
www.finlex.fi › laki › kaannokset
PDF
Decree on the application of Chapter 1, section 7 of the Criminal Code (627/1996). Section 1. [1] In the ... (6) sections 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7 or 8(a)-8(c) of Chapter 20,.

CRIMINAL CODE 1899 - As at 7 May 2019 - Act 9 of 1899
www5.austlii.edu.au › legis › qld › consol_act
TABLE OF PROVISIONS The Criminal Code PART 1 - INTRODUCTORY ... Former conviction or acquittal CHAPTER 4 - ROYAL PREROGATIVE OF MERCY 18. Royal prerogative ... (Repealed) CHAPTER 5 - CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY 22.

German Criminal Code (Strafgesetzbuch – StGB)
www.gesetze-im-internet.de › englisch_stgb › englisch_stgb
3 and 4, (4) and (5), also in conjunction with section 330, if the offender is a ... Chapter 1, 7, 20 or 28 of the Special Part or under the Code of Crimes against ...

Sexual Offenses - Utah Legislature - Utah.gov
le.utah.gov › xcode › Title76 › Chapter5 › 76-5-P4
Title 76, Utah Criminal Code. Chapter 5, Offenses Against the Person. Part 4, Sexual Offenses. Section 401, Unlawful sexual activity with a minor -- Elements -- Penalties -- Evidence of age raised by defendant. Section 401.1, Sexual abuse of a ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Chris. "Title" is by no means a false friend, and it's by far the easiest solution here. The famous US bankruptcy reorganisation provision "Chapter 11" is in fact "Title 11, Chapter 11".
10 hrs
  -> OK Robert but I think you will find the overwhelming majority of translations of civil codes (incl. many US State Codes) use "Part" in preference to "Title"; to me, "title" implies the overall title, i.e. of the Code itself




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search