PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

todo lo cual así SE DISPONE.

English translation: SO ORDERED / IT IS SO ORDERED

22:50 Feb 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: todo lo cual así SE DISPONE.
Hola a todos.
Estoy traduciendo un exhorto de español a inglés, dirigido a Estados Unidos.
Luego de detallar la información que se solicita aparece la frase "todo lo cual así SE DISPONE":
a saber: ... información sobre los servicios a los que se ha suscripto el titular del sitio; todo lo cual así SE DISPONE.

Podría traducirse: "With the above stated, IT IS RULED"?

Desde ya, muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Estefanía Sosa Albert
Argentina
English translation:SO ORDERED / IT IS SO ORDERED
Explanation:
If this is appearing at the end of your document, it would be normal in US rulings to see something along the lines of "SO ORDERED."

"The government's motion for reconsideration of the order granting issuance of letters rogatory is therefore

DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED."

https://law.justia.com/cases/federal/district-courts/FSupp/6...


IT IS SO ORDERED.
https://docs.justia.com/cases/federal/district-courts/califo...
(See final page of order granting issuance of the letter rogatory


It is, finally, ordered that letters rogatory are to issue, with one original to be retained in
the Court’s files, and another original to be certified by the Clerk and delivered to the Assistant United States Attorney Jason H. Cowley for translation and transmittal through suitable channels
to the appropriate judicial authorities in the Republics of Lebanon, Togo, and Benin.

SO ORDERED

https://www.sdnyblog.com/files/2012/06/11cv09186-PAE-Order.p...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SO ORDERED / IT IS SO ORDERED
Robert Carter
2all of the (above and) foregoing is hereby made a part of this resolution
Facundo Pallero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
all of the (above and) foregoing is hereby made a part of this resolution


Explanation:
No sé si es la mejor manera de decirlo, pero creo que significa esto.

Facundo Pallero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SO ORDERED / IT IS SO ORDERED


Explanation:
If this is appearing at the end of your document, it would be normal in US rulings to see something along the lines of "SO ORDERED."

"The government's motion for reconsideration of the order granting issuance of letters rogatory is therefore

DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED."

https://law.justia.com/cases/federal/district-courts/FSupp/6...


IT IS SO ORDERED.
https://docs.justia.com/cases/federal/district-courts/califo...
(See final page of order granting issuance of the letter rogatory


It is, finally, ordered that letters rogatory are to issue, with one original to be retained in
the Court’s files, and another original to be certified by the Clerk and delivered to the Assistant United States Attorney Jason H. Cowley for translation and transmittal through suitable channels
to the appropriate judicial authorities in the Republics of Lebanon, Togo, and Benin.

SO ORDERED

https://www.sdnyblog.com/files/2012/06/11cv09186-PAE-Order.p...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1164
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search