Cuaderno de Casación

English translation: Book of Appeals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuaderno de Casación
English translation:Book of Appeals
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

02:17 Feb 29, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cuaderno de Casación
Recursos de Casación:

Mediante la resolución - auto calificatorio del recurso de casación, de fecha xxx, se declaró procedente el recurso de casación interpuesto por LA COMPAÑIA, en merito de las siguientes infracciones normativas:

Obrante a fojas 235 del *Cuaderno de Casación*.
BDT
Book of Appeals
Explanation:
Docket Book of Appeals
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Emiliano!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Highest-Level Appeal Index (open for public inspection)
Adrian MM.
3Book of Appeals
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Book of Appeals


Explanation:
Docket Book of Appeals

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks Emiliano!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Highest-Level Appeal Index (open for public inspection)


Explanation:
We need to be careful about the source-country, unstated and with no clue from the asker's skeleton profile, as the meaning is apt to change from one end of the Spanish-speaking world to the other: (Basque country) Public Index of Highest-Level Administrative Reviews and Appeals

Cuaderno might be a log, loose-leaf (hand)book or register, in this case publicy accessible.

Example sentence(s):
  • CUADERNOS DE CASACIÓN: LÍMITE CUANTITATIVO DE LAS COSTAS E IVA Arantza González López. Letrada del Servicio Jurídico Central del Gobierno Vasco
  • CUADERNOS DE CASACIÓN es una iniciativa formativa de ALEGO-EJALE accesible para todas las personas interesadas en el nuevo recurso de casación contencioso-administrativo.

    Reference: http://www.alego-ejale.com/tag/casacion/
    Reference: http://www.alego-ejale.com/cuadernos-de-casacion/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Why are you afraid to use the tern cassation? Highest level appeals (perhaps more accurately references) if this is Spain will be to the ECJ
1 day 10 hrs
  -> 1. to non-'Romanists' Cassation might mean little. UK Solicitors' quote in my day: - 'what on earth is that'? cf. a quashing appeal > 'aren't all appeals?' 2. Highest-level does not rule out a prelim. ref. to the ECJ in Lux 3. NB the crux of a *pub. reg.*




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search