doctrinas más recibidas

English translation: most widely accepted legal theory

13:57 Mar 31, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: doctrinas más recibidas
"Habrá de recurrirse a los principios generales de derecho y a las doctrinas más recibidas"

Doctrinas más recibidas:
Son las opiniones de los especialistas de una determinada rama del derecho, y que ante determinados problemas sobre los que teorizan, proponen diversas soluciones.

This is a document prepared by a Uruguayan lawyer. The target audience is in the US.

Thanks
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
English translation:most widely accepted legal theory
Explanation:
As CFPB Escalates Drive Toward Protections, Study Finds ...calpirg.org › blogs › eds-blog › usp › cfpb-escalates-drive-toward-pr...
May 24, 2016 - He explains that the CFPB's enforcement work is largely based on the sound, widely accepted legal theory that deception in the marketplace is ...

Public Employers' Potential Liability from Negligence in ... - jstorwww.jstor.org › stable
by RJ Walter - ‎1992 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
a little used and not widely accepted legal theory. However, by the late 1980s, a majority of the states, including California, New York, Ohio, Florida, Texas,.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7most widely accepted legal theory
patinba
4the most authoritative academic doctrine
Emiliano Pantoja
3most influential and persuasive legal opinions
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
most widely accepted legal theory


Explanation:
As CFPB Escalates Drive Toward Protections, Study Finds ...calpirg.org › blogs › eds-blog › usp › cfpb-escalates-drive-toward-pr...
May 24, 2016 - He explains that the CFPB's enforcement work is largely based on the sound, widely accepted legal theory that deception in the marketplace is ...

Public Employers' Potential Liability from Negligence in ... - jstorwww.jstor.org › stable
by RJ Walter - ‎1992 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
a little used and not widely accepted legal theory. However, by the late 1980s, a majority of the states, including California, New York, Ohio, Florida, Texas,.


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1201
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or just "commonly", without the "most".
1 hr
  -> Yes. Thank you!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Quiggins
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paul Stevens
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  John Rynne
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tim Friese
1 day 1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most authoritative academic doctrine


Explanation:
the most authoritative academic doctrine on the issue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2020-03-31 14:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most authoritative doctrine

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most influential and persuasive legal opinions


Explanation:
A token alternative and worth citing well-know legal authors in the English-speaking world, although such opinions are not always those that carry weight in court - except for Dicey, Morris & Collins on the Conflict of Laws; any judgment on private international law that does not quote such work will be deemed 'per incuriam'.

Example sentence(s):
  • of a US/UK Jurisprudence Prof.: An influential contributor to both philosophy of law & political philosophy, Ronald Dworkin received the 2007 Holberg International Memorial Prize in the Humanities for "his pioneering scholarly work" of "worldwide impact.
  • Albert Venn Dicey KC FBA (1835–1922), usually cited as A. V. Dicey, was a British Whig jurist and constitutional theorist.[1] He is most widely known as the author of Introduction to the Study of the Law of the Constitution (1885)

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/451...
    Reference: http://law.emory.edu/elj/content/volume-60/issue-2/article/i...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search