contentivo de la demanda

English translation: containing the action/petition

17:25 May 26, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contentivo de la demanda
Can't seem to figure out what contentivo means. It has me thinking the sense of "challenging" but the document is a supreme court decision on a constitutional interpretation matter (by which the application for interpretation didn't necessarily challenge an issue with the constitution but the possible lack of legitimacy of a government official to hold such vacancy, under the constitution). Here is the text:

En [date] esta Sala Constitucional recibió escrito presentado por la ciudadana XXX, titular de la cédula de identidad n.° YYY, actuando en nombre propio, inscrita en el Instituto de Previsión Social del Abogado bajo el n° ZZZZ, contentivo de la demanda de interpretación de los artículos 247, 248 y 249 de la Constitución de la República Bolivariana de Venezuela, en concordancia con el artículo 49 de la Ley Orgánica de la Procuraduría General de la República (...)
Seth Phillips
United States
English translation:containing the action/petition
Explanation:
To me, "contentivo" just appears to mean "containing", i.e., the "escrito que contiene la demanda".
I'd say we could call the "demanda" an "action" or "petition" (for consititutional clarification or something along those lines), in much the same way as we would an "amparo" in Mexico.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4containing the action/petition
Robert Carter
4 +3requesting
philgoddard
3included in the demand
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3in accordance with the petition
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
containing the action/petition


Explanation:
To me, "contentivo" just appears to mean "containing", i.e., the "escrito que contiene la demanda".
I'd say we could call the "demanda" an "action" or "petition" (for consititutional clarification or something along those lines), in much the same way as we would an "amparo" in Mexico.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1276
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: in E&W, the application would be called an originating 'construction' (interpretational) summons https://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/80...
1 hr
  -> Oh, thanks, Adrian, didn't know that term, that's great!

agree  AllegroTrans: I would be inclined to say "containing an application (maybe petition) " (for interpretation etc.)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris, yes, my preference is "petition" here.

agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: There's also more confirmation of this in the links https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-d... and https://bit.ly/2AYVIVK.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  Marcelo González
4 days
  -> Thanks, Marcelo.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
included in the demand


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&q...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: How does your ref substantiate your suggestion when all it is is a back translation through Linguee?
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in accordance with the petition


Explanation:
as regards the petition

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, it's not in accordance with the petition, it is the petition.
5 mins
  -> I disagree, but thanks for your opinion.

neutral  AllegroTrans: No, it's not in accordance with the petition, it is within it
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
requesting


Explanation:
I think Robert is on the right lines, but instead of saying "a document containing a petition for", you could just say "a document requesting", or even "a petition for".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
3 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: Bearing in mind that this is a person acting without a lawyer, the document concerned might be verbose, i.e. the Court has decided the "somewhere" within it there is a petition/application etc.
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, I don't understand your comments.

agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: In all honesty, I would probably use this option myself. I think it's best to tone down somewhat the pomposity of the texts written by Spanish-speaking notaries and administrations. They muddle the core message and sound odd otherwise.
4 hrs

agree  TechLawDC
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search