eleva a conocimiento

English translation: reports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eleva a conocimiento
English translation:reports
Entered by: Daltry Gárate

21:57 Jun 17, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Forensic psychology
Spanish term or phrase: eleva a conocimiento
Es la introducción de un informe de psicología forense:

"La suscrita [...] eleva a conocimiento de su autoridad el presente:

EXPOSICIÓN DEL CASO"

Sé que hay muchas maneras de expresarlo, pero me vendría bien un término prefabricado que encaje exactamente en el contexto.

Muchas gracias de antemano a los expertos en el área.
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
report
Explanation:
"I submit to you the following report..."
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5report
Robert Carter
4 +2(report) bring to the attention of: (leg) put .. on notice
Adrian MM.
3 -1she raises awareness
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
report


Explanation:
"I submit to you the following report..."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1240
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria.

agree  philgoddard: Or I wish to report the following case study.
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  AllegroTrans: "The undersigned [....] reports"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  James A. Walsh
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, James.

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki: Yes, it's definitely this
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elisa.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevar a conocimiento
(report) bring to the attention of: (leg) put .. on notice


Explanation:
eleva - for stylistic balance > does bring... or, for the benefit of squealing Plain English language campaigners, does hereby put on notice.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/27132215-to-br...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 306
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Adrian


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: nema na cemu! :)
14 mins
  -> Lepo hvala, gracias and thanks

neutral  philgoddard: You seem to think that everything on here is a legal docunent.
22 mins
  -> Please re-read the question *carefully*: informe de psicología *forense*.

agree  David Hollywood: and didn't know you speak Serbo-Croat
4 hrs
  -> Thanks - and yes. I can 'speak' snatches of the lingo*s*, plus curse in Montenegran, /North/ Macedonian, Bosnian, Burgenland Croatian, Slovenian - and Polish.....

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
she raises awareness


Explanation:
It's from the introduction of a forensic psychology report in which the person raises awareness of authority to the present case exposure.

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Wrong expression in this context, and what does "raises awareness of authority" actually mean? Ask yourself whether it makes sense
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search