en el trámite de refugio

English translation: in the application process for refugee status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el trámite de refugio
English translation:in the application process for refugee status
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:46 Jun 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en el trámite de refugio
Estoy traduciendo una carta de referencia de una persona quien va a solicitar refugio en Canadá.

"Durante su permanencia en la organización xxx ha demostrado ser una comprometida defensora de los DDHH y la Democracia en Venezuela, responsable en el ejercicio de las funciones inherentes al cargo que ocupa, a quien conozco de vista, trato y comunicación desde xxx, razón por la cual no dudo en recomendarla ampliamente y apoyarla **en el trámite de refugio** que solicitará en Canadá"

Por lo pronto he pensado en algo como "procedure of seeking/ claiming / refuge/ asylum / applying for refugee status". ¿Alguien me puede orientar en cuanto a la terminología habitural en estos casos? No estoy segura de que "refuge" y "asylum" sean lo mismo. Un millón de gracias
Yvonne Becker
in the application process for refugee status
Explanation:
or "in applying for refugee status"

A glance at the Canadian government's website indicates this is different from asylum.

The Private Sponsorship of Refugees (PSR) program lets private groups sponsor eligible refugees abroad. As the private sponsor, you’ll support a refugee for the sponsorship period, usually up to 1 year.
https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/se...

Compare the above with what appears at the URL below.

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2020-06-21 00:12:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Yvonne. Saludos :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the application process for refugee status
Marcelo González
4 +1in her application for asylum
philgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in her application for asylum


Explanation:
...in Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-19 05:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An asylum seeker is a person seeking protection from a country other than his or her own as a refugee but whose claim has not yet been adjudicated. Not every asylum-seeker will ultimately be recognized as a refugee, but every refugee is initially an asylum-seeker. "
http://www.redcross.ca/how-we-help/current-emergency-respons...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: Compare that to the Canadian government's website, where a distiction is clearly being made, and one that should, in my opinion, be reflected in the translation. >Asylum and refugee status are not the same, are they?
55 mins
  -> My answer is correct - see above.

agree  Robert Carter: I agree, the first application upon entry is for asylum. In any case, it's not clear what the author means by "refugio", or whether they could even apply for that status.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the application process for refugee status


Explanation:
or "in applying for refugee status"

A glance at the Canadian government's website indicates this is different from asylum.

The Private Sponsorship of Refugees (PSR) program lets private groups sponsor eligible refugees abroad. As the private sponsor, you’ll support a refugee for the sponsorship period, usually up to 1 year.
https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/se...

Compare the above with what appears at the URL below.

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2020-06-21 00:12:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Yvonne. Saludos :-)

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: with in "her" application for refugee status
50 mins
  -> Yes. I was actually thinking of "support HER in the application process ..." but other options may work, too. Thanks, David!

agree  Rossana Fernandez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rossana

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
An asylum seeker is someone who is seeking international protection but whose claim for refugee status has not yet been determined. In contrast, a refugee is someone who has been recognised under the 1951 Convention relating to the status of refugees to be a refugee.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1177

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcelo González
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search