poniendo razón de tal modificación

English translation: inserting a note of this amendment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poniendo razón de tal modificación
English translation:inserting a note of this amendment
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

02:12 Jun 20, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Birth certificate rectification
Spanish term or phrase: poniendo razón de tal modificación
Buenas noches,

El texto a continuación es - valga la redundancia - la continuación de la consulta anterior:

RECTIFICACION DE LETRA DEL SEGUNDO APELLIDO DE LA MADRE DE LA INSCRITA POR MEDIO DE ESCRITURA 25 CON FECHA DE DD/MM/AA PASANDO POR ESTE PROCESO LEGAL Y JURIDICO DONDE SE LEE ASI LA MADRE DE LA INSCRITA: MARIA LOPEZ OBREEGON, DONDE SIENDO LO CORRECTO QUE DEBERA LEERSE ASI EN ADELANTE: MARIA LOPEZ OBREGON, MARGINADO EN EL LIBRO DE NACIMIENTO DE: ITZA MARIA RODRIGUEZ OBREGON. LEÍDA QUE FUE LA PRESENTE ACTA SE ENCUENTRA CONFORME, SE APRUEBA, RATIFICA Y FIRMA **PONIENDO RAZÓN DE TAL MODIFICACIÓN** DEL ESTADO CIVIL EN EL ASIENTO ORIGINAL.

Esta parte final no tiene mucho sentido, principalmente con la parte que sigue: "Del estado civil..."
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
inserting a note of this amendment
Explanation:
In this case, "razón" refers to an official note or record made, usually in the margin (hence "marginado" earlier in the paragraph), on the original entry.

"toma de razón
1. gral. Constancia escrita en documentos de oficinas públicas o en asientos registrales de ciertos actos o declaraciones de voluntad con transcendencia privada o pública."

https://www.rae.es/dpd/razón

"...INSERTING A NOTE OF THIS CIVIL-STATUS AMENDMENT IN THE ORIGINAL ENTRY."

The above means that a (probably marginal) note will be made of this amendment to the person's civil-status information on the original record.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inserting a note of this amendment
Robert Carter
4the reason for such modification is duly noted in the original record
Lara Garau
4hereby ratifying this/such modification/change
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereby ratifying this/such modification/change


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-06-20 02:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-06-20 02:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more a question of confirming

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1177
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David!


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reason for such modification is duly noted in the original record


Explanation:
it means that the registrar will add the reason why her name was changed on the official record (since this is a certificate)

Lara Garau
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Laura!

Asker: Disculpa, quise decir Lara.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: No, in this case "razón" doesn't mean "reason". They won't be explaining the why the name is changed, they'll just be noting the change. ¡Saludos!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inserting a note of this amendment


Explanation:
In this case, "razón" refers to an official note or record made, usually in the margin (hence "marginado" earlier in the paragraph), on the original entry.

"toma de razón
1. gral. Constancia escrita en documentos de oficinas públicas o en asientos registrales de ciertos actos o declaraciones de voluntad con transcendencia privada o pública."

https://www.rae.es/dpd/razón

"...INSERTING A NOTE OF THIS CIVIL-STATUS AMENDMENT IN THE ORIGINAL ENTRY."

The above means that a (probably marginal) note will be made of this amendment to the person's civil-status information on the original record.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1280
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  Adrian MM.: EN EL ASIENTO ORIGINAL : on the original entry.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian, yes, my mistake, it should be "on".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search