Comisaría 10ma de ... [ciudad]

English translation: Tenth Police Station of ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comisaría 10ma de ... [ciudad]
English translation:Tenth Police Station of ...
Entered by: Jane Martin

12:44 Jun 22, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Comisaría 10ma de ... [ciudad]
Hi, I'm translating a Birth Certificate and it has a seal that reads "Comisaría 10ma de..." [ciudad] and I don't know which could be the best translation. Thanks!
Studentt99
Argentina
Tenth Police Station of ...
Explanation:
The three minors were then taken to the Tenth Police Station (Décima
Comisaría) where they were allegedly interrogated and beaten.
https://www.amnesty.org/download/Documents/188000/amr2200119...

Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Tenth Police Station of ...
Jane Martin
4 +110th numbered Police District /AmE Precinct/
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tenth Police Station of ...


Explanation:
The three minors were then taken to the Tenth Police Station (Décima
Comisaría) where they were allegedly interrogated and beaten.
https://www.amnesty.org/download/Documents/188000/amr2200119...



Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: That works! An alternative would be 10th Precinct or, explicitly 10th Police Precinct. // Why should I put it up as an answer if you've already got it right? I'm just offering a synonymous alternative.
2 mins
  -> Thank you. Do put that suggestion up as an answer.

agree  Carol Gullidge
7 mins
  -> Thank you Carol.

agree  philgoddard
21 mins
  -> Thank you Phil

agree  AllegroTrans: Or simply "Police station 10" (but I don't like "precinct", most non-Americans will not understand it)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10th numbered Police District /AmE Precinct/


Explanation:
New poster usually means a preliminary ProZ Glossary search is advisable-to-mandatory, this question having come up before, albeit - pace Sandro T. - with a different numbered 'Precinct'.

A birth cert. may well be stamped by a Police Station in Arg., even though a budding law-abiding citizen may have been brought into the world

Note de novo or de nuevo that Notarial Practices and Police Stations in many Hispanic countruies are numbered outwards from th the City Centre / Center - Down Town Bs. As,


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/other/468117-co...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Garau
1 hr
  -> Thank you and gracias. Es muy linda.

neutral  AllegroTrans: "10th numbered" sounds very odd and "precinct" is only suitable for USA
9 hrs
  -> Numbered had been put in 'as bait' for comments, plus precinct prefixed with AmE, though query: shopping precincts & https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Precinct_of_St_Katherin...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search