a quienes se ha recibido declaración con las garantías procesales

English translation: from whom there has been received a statement with guarantees of a fair trial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a quienes se ha recibido declaración con las garantías procesales
English translation:from whom there has been received a statement with guarantees of a fair trial
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

07:55 Jun 30, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal procedure
Spanish term or phrase: a quienes se ha recibido declaración con las garantías procesales
Taken from an AUTO in a criminal case:

El presente procedimiento se está siguiendo contra R y K como imputado/a/s, a quien/es se ha recibido declaración con las garantías procesales correspondientes y a quien/es se le/s atribuye la comisión de delito/s de V.DOMÉSTICA Y DE GÉNERO.LESIONES/MALTRATO FAMILIAR que aparece/n debidamente descrito/sen el atestado que ha dado origen a estas actuaciones.

I am unsure whether the accused parties gave or received the statement, and thus whether the garantias are due process or some form of bond.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
from whom /there/ has been recvd. a statement made u.c. with guarantees of a fair trial
Explanation:
'There has been received' as an impersonal expression to detract from the belting that the victim must have received.

Fair trial in the UK and due process in the US,

Statment made in what might have been something like an 'interview under police caution' > u.c. - under caution in the UK.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1from whom /there/ has been recvd. a statement made u.c. with guarantees of a fair trial
Adrian MM.
4 +1from whom a statement has been received in accordance/compliance with due process guarantees
Marcelo González
3 -1to whom a declaration with procedural guarantees has been received
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from whom /there/ has been recvd. a statement made u.c. with guarantees of a fair trial


Explanation:
'There has been received' as an impersonal expression to detract from the belting that the victim must have received.

Fair trial in the UK and due process in the US,

Statment made in what might have been something like an 'interview under police caution' > u.c. - under caution in the UK.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/208...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: omit u.c.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, AT. The u.c. had been deliberately abbreviated to play down or defuse (Daily Mail on Line: diffuse) the Anglo-centric police or HMRC ! 'interview under caution' impact.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from whom a statement has been received in accordance/compliance with due process guarantees


Explanation:
This may be another option or two.

And without a doubt, I would say that the proper preposition here is 'from' (i.e., 'from whom ... declaration is received/taken').

39th session of the Human Rights Council: Opening
Sep 10, 2018 - ... be encouraged to ensure that the review of all cases is transparent, **with due process guarantees** such as effective legal representation.
https://reliefweb.int/report/world/39th-session-human-rights...

Reviewing Agency Action for Inconsistency with Prior ... - Corecore.ac.uk
will force the agencies to **comply with due process guarantees** in deter- mining whether an entitlement is due. 10. 2. See id. § 701(a)(2) (precluding from review ...
by HJ Krent - ‎1997 - ‎Cited by 59 - ‎Related articles
https://core.ac.uk/reader/217432404

Advanced Research Report - Edge Hill Universitywww.edgehill.ac.uk › Report-Administrative-DetentionPDF
Apr 23, 2018 - In place of a conventional process of prosecution for a criminal ... **“complies with due process guarantees** and rights under the Convention”.421.
https://www.edgehill.ac.uk/law/files/2019/10/Report-Administ...

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to whom a declaration with procedural guarantees has been received


Explanation:
It's taken from information about a domestic crime and legal proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs (2020-07-02 23:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understood that the person received written notice of legal proceedings (procedural guarantees) which were addressed to him or her.

Example sentence(s):
  • El presente procedimiento se está siguiendo como imputado, a quien se ha recibido declaración con las garantías procesales correspondientes y a quien se le contribuye la comisión de delito (maltrato familiar) que aparece debidamente descrito el atesta
  • The present process is following as accused to whom a declaration of corresponding procedural guarantee has been received and to whom the commissions attributed crime (domestic abuse) with a duly described statement which has originated new updated info
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: to whom... has been received isn't English
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search