hacer suyos los medios de prueba

English translation: adopt for his or her own use such evidence as ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer suyos los medios de prueba
English translation:adopt for his or her own use such evidence as ...
Entered by: Adrian MM.

08:04 Jun 30, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal procedure
Spanish term or phrase: hacer suyos los medios de prueba
Taken from a court decision to move a case to trial, specifically from the defensive pleading:


que se opone al relato fáctico manifestado por el Ministerio Fiscal, ya que los hechos no son constitutivos del delito que se imputa. Que su defendido no es autor de tales hechos, no existiendo circunstancias modificativas de una responsabilidad inexistente, no procediendo imponer pena alguna, procediendo por tanto la libre absolución de su patrocinado con todos los pronunciamientos que tal declaración lleva inherentes. Asimismo hace suyos los medios de prueba propuestos por el Ministerio Fiscal, aunque fuesen renunciados total o parcialmente.

I'm at a loss for ideas on this one!
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
adopt / for his or her own use the items of /such evidence as ...
Explanation:
has been AmE proffered / BrE offered by the Prosecution Service - rather than internaliz / sing or ingesting the said means of proof, as in the first weblink, so 'does adopt for his or her own use' the spadework.

In ENG civil pleadings / statements of case, 'does adopt each and every one of the points of claim' as opposed to 'joining issue thereon' so taking issue therewith.

No G/hits with virally bugged freeze-ups.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2020-06-30 09:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que se opone al relato fáctico.... la libre absolución de su patrocinado / client > suggests this part of the decision is taken from a defence statement.

hace suyos los medios de prueba propuestos por el Ministerio Fiscal, aunque fuesen renunciados total o parcialmente. > they adopt the evidence /not contradictory if exonerating / put forward by the Prosecution Service, even though they have been ? waived by the Pros. Serv. itself. -

you'll need to see if there is evidence of e.g. any false accusations and unused by the Prosecution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2020-06-30 12:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

renunciados total o parcialmente > evidence unused /by the Prosecution/, whether in whole or in part www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=prosecution disc...

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endorse the evidence
David Hollywood
4adopt / for his or her own use the items of /such evidence as ...
Adrian MM.
3acknowledge the evidence
Marcelo González


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endorse the evidence


Explanation:
that's what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-06-30 08:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition/Furthermore, this endorses the evidence etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 09:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is "regardless" or "irrespective of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 09:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work round it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 09:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they take it on board but ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1177
Notes to answerer
Asker: Even though they are contesting the charges?


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adopt / for his or her own use the items of /such evidence as ...


Explanation:
has been AmE proffered / BrE offered by the Prosecution Service - rather than internaliz / sing or ingesting the said means of proof, as in the first weblink, so 'does adopt for his or her own use' the spadework.

In ENG civil pleadings / statements of case, 'does adopt each and every one of the points of claim' as opposed to 'joining issue thereon' so taking issue therewith.

No G/hits with virally bugged freeze-ups.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2020-06-30 09:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que se opone al relato fáctico.... la libre absolución de su patrocinado / client > suggests this part of the decision is taken from a defence statement.

hace suyos los medios de prueba propuestos por el Ministerio Fiscal, aunque fuesen renunciados total o parcialmente. > they adopt the evidence /not contradictory if exonerating / put forward by the Prosecution Service, even though they have been ? waived by the Pros. Serv. itself. -

you'll need to see if there is evidence of e.g. any false accusations and unused by the Prosecution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2020-06-30 12:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

renunciados total o parcialmente > evidence unused /by the Prosecution/, whether in whole or in part www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=prosecution disc...




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/education-pedag...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Notes to answerer
Asker: Same comment as to David - so how does this tie in with the fact that they are contesting the accusations, and also then waive the evidence? Are those contradictory actions?


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acknowledge the evidence


Explanation:
Perhaps something along these lines would fit.

"Further, X acknowledges the evidence, even if [said evidence had been] previously rejected in whole or in part."

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search