Por haberse acordado en el procedimiento

English translation: As ruled/ordered in the proceeding

08:06 Jun 30, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal procedure/subpoena
Spanish term or phrase: Por haberse acordado en el procedimiento
And another one (I've stored them up!). This is taken from a CÉDULA DE CITACIÓN and is the very first line:

Por haberse acordado en el procedimiento arriba referenciado, se cita a Vd. en calidad de testigo a fin de asistir a la celebración del JUICIO ORAL siguiente:

Does it mean "the court has decided to conduct this case and so you are subpoenaed", or is it the witness who has agreed to something?

Thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:As ruled/ordered in the proceeding
Explanation:
Procedurally speaking, in some Latin American countries, "acordar/se" means "to rule" or "to order", hence you often see the noun "acuerdo" used to mean a "court order/ruling/decision".

In this case, you could translate it as:

"As ruled in the proceeding mentioned above, you are ordered to appear as a witness..."

or for a more US-English style,

"Pursuant to a ruling in the above-styled proceeding, you are ordered to appear..."
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As ruled/ordered in the proceeding
Robert Carter
3Agreement having been reached with regard to the aforementioned proceedings
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agreement having been reached with regard to the aforementioned proceedings


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-30 09:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: how to proceed etc.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1125

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As ruled/ordered in the proceeding


Explanation:
Procedurally speaking, in some Latin American countries, "acordar/se" means "to rule" or "to order", hence you often see the noun "acuerdo" used to mean a "court order/ruling/decision".

In this case, you could translate it as:

"As ruled in the proceeding mentioned above, you are ordered to appear as a witness..."

or for a more US-English style,

"Pursuant to a ruling in the above-styled proceeding, you are ordered to appear..."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: I think you're right- Nowt to do with a case management conference decision. However, in E&W, this would be a 'witness summons': so your are hereby summon(s)ed. Subpoena used to be for civil cases only.
4 hrs
  -> Good to know, and thanks for the agree, Adrian. I think this is probably the idea, but you could have left your answer for the time being until we can be sure what's going on here.

agree  Marcelo González
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo.

agree  Sarah Verger: In view of the 'en' I agree it must mean the agreement was made IN the proceeding, not about the proceeding
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah, although I think it's a ruling rather than an agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search