auto

English translation: (judicial) decision/(court) order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto
English translation:(judicial) decision/(court) order
Entered by: Justin Peterson

16:43 Jul 2, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / trial
Spanish term or phrase: auto
En la situación actual, según la Ley de Procedimiento Penal, el periodista detenido puede estar detenido durante siete días sin que ***se le notifique auto*** imponiendo medida cautelar que aclare formalmente la situación
Justin Peterson
Spain
(judicial) decision/(court) order
Explanation:
Algunas opciones.
Selected response from:

Facundo Pallero
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(judicial) decision/(court) order
Facundo Pallero
5 -1Place a notification in the "Case file" - Case Records
Lara Garau
4 -4(Be notified of) the car
Ninoslav Matijevic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(judicial) decision/(court) order


Explanation:
Algunas opciones.


    Reference: http://https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auto_judicial#:~:text=E...
Facundo Pallero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GABRIELA MARQUEZ
5 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
17 mins

agree  María Belén Di Memmo
53 mins

agree  patinba
1 hr

agree  Maria Kisic
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Verger
17 hrs

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
19 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Place a notification in the "Case file" - Case Records


Explanation:
A court file in Spanish describes the parties to that case.
A common first page would be "Autos: Rodrígez vs Martínez". It means the physical file.

Lara Garau
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, this is about a person not being notified of a court decision, see previous answer
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
(Be notified of) the car


Explanation:
"Be notified of the car" - it is the translation of your term. Greetings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 17:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about the law of the punishable procedure and a arrested person, as and her automobile.

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: OMG. This answer is laughable. Please.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Please, Ninoslav... another wrong answer. Nothing to do with cars.
31 mins

disagree  Sergio Kot: Still?
53 mins

disagree  patinba: Please try and be helpful by translating into those languages with which you are familiar.
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: Nonsense
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search