atribuirles el reproche aquiliano a los accionados

English translation: to attribute tort/tortious liability to the defendants

20:57 Jul 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Personal Injury Suit
Spanish term or phrase: atribuirles el reproche aquiliano a los accionados
This is in a supreme court ruling in Columbia, in which case an awarded amount was appealed.
Jerel Pulicicchio
United States
English translation:to attribute tort/tortious liability to the defendants
Explanation:
Or: "to claim tortious liability against the defendants"

I presume this refers to "culpa aquiliana" ("tort/ious liability").
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to blame them for wrong doing
Lisa Rosengard
3to attribute tort/tortious liability to the defendants
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to attribute tort/tortious liability to the defendants


Explanation:
Or: "to claim tortious liability against the defendants"

I presume this refers to "culpa aquiliana" ("tort/ious liability").

Robert Carter
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1280
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Maybe, but I think you need references for this. A lot of the sources I looked up either left it in Spanish or translated it as "quasi-delict".
15 hrs
  -> Sure, West III, T.L., 2nd Ed., p. 179, but I welcome input from others on this as it's not a term I'm familiar with, although it does seem relevant to the context here.

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to blame them for wrong doing


Explanation:
In this case the person who asked the question describes a road traffic accident in radiant sunlight, involving negligent or careless driving on the part of those in question (los accionistas).
I quote from the following reference:
"Nuevas lecturas de la responsabilidad aquiliana, Universidad de Salamanca"
"Reitera el argumento que identifica culpa con la falta de previsión diligente del riesgo. En el caso que nos ocupa esa falta de previsión se puede predicar, por un lado, del bárbero que afeita en lugares peligrosos dada la proximidad de éstos con campos de juego o zonas de tránsito. Pero, por un lado, la propia víctima se ve afectada por esa misma culpa, con el valor 'falta de previsión diligente del riesgo' en la medida que hay que suponer que el esclavo era igualmente conocedor de los riesgos de la situación, en la que se coloca voluntariadamente, dejándose afeitar en un lugar peligroso acolado y señalado como tal."
"The argument reiterates guilt with a lack of diligent foresight regarding risk. In the concerning case, that lack of foresight can predict on one side, from the barbarian found in dangerous places within the proximity of other people. On one side, the victim is affected by that same guilt associated with a 'lack of diligent foresight before risk' in the sense that one supposes that the slave was equally knowledgeable about risks in the situation in which one is placed voluntarily, allowing one to be in dangerous places, measured and sign-posted as such."

Example sentence(s):
  • El siniestro occurrió en la mañana de un día radiante, en una carretera de doble calzada, amplia, seca, recta,bien señalada y sin baches, iluminada con el fulgor del sol, factores determinantes para inferir la negligencia e impercia del automovilista,
  • The accident took place in the morning of a gloriously sunny day, on a wide, dry, straight, well-signposted dual carriageway. Sunlight was a determining factor which inferred the negligence or carelessness of the driver.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search