convencionales

English translation: participants

20:38 Jul 6, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / abortion laws
Spanish term or phrase: convencionales
Durante las sesiones de la Convención Constituyente del 2 y 3 de agosto de 1994, algunos convencionales fundaron sus posiciones de oposición al aborto en discursos sobre el inicio de la vida para mostrar cuándo comienza la vida y cómo el inicio de la vida está regulado en los instrumentos internacionales de Derechos Humanos, cómo podría estar protegido por medidas de acción positiva y cómo se relacionan con las regulaciones civiles y penales vigentes en el país. Otros convencionales fundaron sus posiciones de oposición al aborto en discursos sobre el aborto como un asesinato de niños perpetrado por su madre, una guerra contra los niños y un atentado contra la paz. Otros convencionales fundaron sus posiciones de oposición al aborto en eventos históricos
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:participants
Explanation:
Participants in a convention...

https://www.mla.org/Convention/Planning-a-Convention-Session...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2participants
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4Traditionalists
Oliver Toogood
5 -1Anti-abortionists/anti-abortion activists
Gabriel Ferrero
3representatives
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Anti-abortionists/anti-abortion activists


Explanation:
1. www.lexico.com/en/definition/anti
+
2. www.lexico.com/en/definition/abortionist
or
1 + www.lexico.com/en/definition/abortion activists


Gabriel Ferrero
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: "activists" is too strong;
3 mins

disagree  philgoddard: Your references are English, so they don't prove anything, and they don't justify a 5.
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traditionalists


Explanation:
i.e, those with mainstream views

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participants


Explanation:
Participants in a convention...

https://www.mla.org/Convention/Planning-a-Convention-Session...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or delegates. They're members of the convención constitucional.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias philigoddard!

agree  Sarah Verger: https://dle.rae.es/convencional (meaning no. 7) Agree that Delegates better than participants
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Sarah!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representatives


Explanation:
Information from an encyclopedia (www.es.wikipedia.org)
"Una Asamblea Constituyente es un organismo de representantes colegiados elegidos por el pueblo, dotado para ello de plenos poderes o poder constituyente al que deben someterse todas las instituciones públicas.
Una convención constitucional es un encuentro político, que tiene como objetivo redactar una constitución nueva o revisar una ya existente. Se realiza una convención constitucional general para crear la primera constitución de una entidad política o para sustituir una pre-existente, mientras que una convención constitucional limitada se realiza para revisar una constitución ya existente."
"A Constitutional Assembly is an organisation (group) of representatives (members) elected by people from a town, intending to allocate rights or constitutional authority to which all public institutions must be submitted.
A Constitutional Assembly is a political meeting, with an objective of drafting (creating) a new constitution, or to revise an existing one. A general constitutional convention takes place in order to establish the new constitution of a political entity, or to replace an existing one, while a limited constitutional convention takes place in order to revise an already existing and established constitution."

Example sentence(s):
  • Algunos convencionales fundaron sus posiciones de oposición al aborto en discursos sobre la vida para mostrar cuando comienza la vida. Otros convencionales fundaron sus posiciones de oposición al aborto en discursos sobre el aborto como asesinato.
  • Some representatives based their reasoning for opposing abortion on speeches about the beginning of life to show when life begins. Other representatives based their stance opposing abortion on discussions about abortion as assassination of the unborn.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search