de conformidad con lo establecido en

English translation: in accordance with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de conformidad con lo establecido en
English translation:in accordance with
Entered by: Déborah Gelardi

03:16 Jul 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de conformidad con lo establecido en
Convocatoria a Junta General Extraordinaria de Accionistas de la empresa "NN"
El Gerente general de conformidad con lo establecido en la ley y sus estatutos CONVOCA A JUNTA GENERAL EXTRAORDINARIA DE ACCIONISTAS que se celebrará en julio del 2020 en su domicilio legal de "NNNNN". Agenda a Tratar:
lbotto
in accordance with
Explanation:
No es necesario que traduzcas “lo establecido en”, no lo encontrarías así en un texto redactado en inglés.
Selected response from:

Déborah Gelardi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Deborah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9in accordance with
Déborah Gelardi
4pursuant to the terms of
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 -1on compliance with the established company laws
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in accordance with


Explanation:
No es necesario que traduzcas “lo establecido en”, no lo encontrarías así en un texto redactado en inglés.

Déborah Gelardi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Deborah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think it's more common to translate "lo establecido en" than to omit it.
13 mins
  -> I think that “the terms of the law” (or anything similar) would be quite awkward.

agree  Robert Carter: I agree. It may be common to translate it, but it's not really necessary. For example, we don't saying "breaking the terms of the law" in English; we simply say "breaking the law".
43 mins
  -> I totally agree.

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  TechLawDC: in accordance with law and with the Charter (or Articles of Incorporation) and Bylaws of the Company (NN).
1 hr
  -> Thank you, though I thought of "in accordance with the/applicable law".

agree  Gabriel Ferrero
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gabriel

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joshua Parker
13 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Paula Falabella
3 days 12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant to the terms of


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-07-07 03:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression elicits a massive number of search hits. Example:

Attachment A DATA SHARING ADDENDUM Pursuant ... - MiHINmihin.org › wp-content › uploads › 2017/11 › MiHIN-...
DATA SHARING ADDENDUM. **Pursuant to the terms of the Agreement**, the Parties wish to establish a legal framework to send, receive, find, and use Message ...


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Déborah Gelardi: This would be my option if the source text didn’t say “LA LEY y sus estatutos”
19 mins

neutral  philgoddard: It's just redundant. In good English, every word serves a purpose.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on compliance with the established company laws


Explanation:
The information states that a company's general manager has called a meeting on company laws and statutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-07-07 19:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"El gerente general de conformidad con lo establecido en la ley y sus estatuos convoca a junta general de accionistas.."
"The general manager on compliance (carrying out or fulfillment) of the established law and its statutes (statutory components) calls shareholders to a general meeting."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2020-07-09 20:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.context.reverso.net
"de conformidad con lo establecido"
"in compliance with the established (in the regulatory scheme)"
www.infobolsa.es
"Telefónica S.A. de conformidad con lo establecido en la legislación del mercado de valores, comunica lo siguiente. La Junta General de Accionistas de Telefónica, celebrada en junio de 2020, en segunda convocatoria ... de accionistas... ha aprobado ..."
"The telephonic company, in compliance or accordance with the established market values legislation, communicates the following. The General Board (Committee) of Telephonic Share-holders held a second meeting ... with shareholders ...it has approved."

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: wrong terminology
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search