evacuó el trámite conferido

English translation: completed the procedure notified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evacuó el trámite conferido
English translation:completed the procedure notified
Entered by: Cahalsi

11:27 Jul 18, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Insolvency Proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: evacuó el trámite conferido
Y la Procuradora XXXX, en nombre y representación de XXXX, evacuó el trámite conferido mediante escrito de fecha 2 de julio de 2020.

Spanish (Spain) to Eng (UK)

I know evacuar means: complete, carry out, fulfil, perform, conduct, comply with etc. but I'm struggling to find a coherent way to phrase the sentence.

My attempt, that I'm unhappy with:
And the Court Representative XXXX, on behalf of XXXX, completed/complied with the procedure conferred by means of a brief dated 2 July 2020.

I know there are a few entries for Evacuar here, but I'd really appreciate some opinions on the best way to phrase this.

Many thanks!
Cahalsi
Ireland
completed the procedure notified
Explanation:
Source text:
Y la Procuradora XXXX, en nombre y representación de XXXX, evacuó el trámite conferido mediante escrito de fecha 2 de julio de 2020.

Suggested translation:
And the party´s representative/agent XXXXX, on behalf of and representing XXXXX, finished/completed the procedure/procedural step notified (to her as the party´s agent) by means of a written statement dated July 2 2020.

Points at stake here:
1) Procurador/-a can certainly be translated as Court representative, but party´s representative or agent is my usual choice. The full expression in Spanish is “procurador de los tribunales”.
2) First big problem. “Escrito” can have many different meanings depending on the type of proceedings and the procedural stage. In this case, I have intentionally chosen a “neutral” translation (written statement) because I am not fully sure of the proceedings stage this is about. So I believe “written statement” might do, at least as a compromise solution.
3) And then we have here what seemed to me the big troublemaker in the entire phrase, the interpretation of the past participle “conferido” (from the infinitive “conferir”). I understand “conferir/conferido” as a synonym for “notified”, “communicated”, and referred to the “procedural step” ("trámite") that was communicated to the party´s agent. The problem is what comes next, because the reader does not know if the date mentioned (July 2 2020) corresponds to the day when the notification from the Court took place or when the agent herself finished the procedural step by submitting the statement. This latter situation is what I believe is applicable here, which means that the party´s representative completed the procedure on July 2 2020 by submitting a written statement to the Court.

All in all a difficult context to deal with.
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input on this! Very helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fulfilled the court's request / complied with the court order
Robert Carter
3carried out the procedure required
Lester Tattersall
3comply - by means of submission filed - with the timit limit granted
Adrian MM.
3completed the procedure notified
Toni Castano


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completed the procedure notified


Explanation:
Source text:
Y la Procuradora XXXX, en nombre y representación de XXXX, evacuó el trámite conferido mediante escrito de fecha 2 de julio de 2020.

Suggested translation:
And the party´s representative/agent XXXXX, on behalf of and representing XXXXX, finished/completed the procedure/procedural step notified (to her as the party´s agent) by means of a written statement dated July 2 2020.

Points at stake here:
1) Procurador/-a can certainly be translated as Court representative, but party´s representative or agent is my usual choice. The full expression in Spanish is “procurador de los tribunales”.
2) First big problem. “Escrito” can have many different meanings depending on the type of proceedings and the procedural stage. In this case, I have intentionally chosen a “neutral” translation (written statement) because I am not fully sure of the proceedings stage this is about. So I believe “written statement” might do, at least as a compromise solution.
3) And then we have here what seemed to me the big troublemaker in the entire phrase, the interpretation of the past participle “conferido” (from the infinitive “conferir”). I understand “conferir/conferido” as a synonym for “notified”, “communicated”, and referred to the “procedural step” ("trámite") that was communicated to the party´s agent. The problem is what comes next, because the reader does not know if the date mentioned (July 2 2020) corresponds to the day when the notification from the Court took place or when the agent herself finished the procedural step by submitting the statement. This latter situation is what I believe is applicable here, which means that the party´s representative completed the procedure on July 2 2020 by submitting a written statement to the Court.

All in all a difficult context to deal with.


Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input on this! Very helpful :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input here Toni! Much appreciated!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evacuar el trámite (de traslado) conferido
comply - by means of submission filed - with the timit limit granted


Explanation:
....to make out a case / for disclosure (of both civil & criminal evidence > prev. in E&W civil cases: discovery of docs).

This trámite could well be a time limit, rather than a routine procedural step or step taken in the proceedings;

Trámite de audiencia> comment period; period for comments (West)

Traslado (2) copy (4) delivery of the file: making the record available to the parties' - so they can prepare their closing birefs called 'alegatos' > West
cf. '-----formulando alegaciones...'

' ...'Conferido el oportuno traslado a todas las partes personadas...' - Having granted the appropriate disclosure of the file to all such parties as have entered an appearance

Procuradora - Counsel; Barrister-at-Law

I think it ought to parse: evacuar mediante escrito: submission (of a proof of debt or creditors' petition) pleading; (E&W) statement of case or (US Am.) brief, rather than conferido mediante escrito.

- and trámite conferido being short for trámite de traslado conferido

Query: if XXX, YYY & ZZZ ? - rather than all being XXX - are separate creditors, are trying to turn a debtor's Vol. Dec. of Bankruptcy or Receivership into a Creditors' Adjudication of Insolvency or Compulsory Winding-Up Order of a company.

Example sentence(s):
  • el concurso de acreedores tendrá la consideración de voluntario cuando la primera petición de concurso haya sido presentada por el *propio deudor*, con la excepción de que .... se hubiera presentado y admitido a trámite otra por un acreedor...
  • En los demás casos, es decir, cuando la declaración del concurso la solicita cualquiera de los acreedores, el concurso se denomina *necesario*.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/108...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I am struggling to see a time limit here
1 day 12 hrs
  -> The extra context supplied by the asker of offers to buy out an ailing company suggests compliance with a court *direction granting leave* to bid within a certain timetable and notice procedure,

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulfilled the court's request / complied with the court order


Explanation:
I think perhaps the most unintuitive word in this question is "conferido," which Toni has rightly identified as "notified" in his answer above, rather than its English cognate "conferred" (or its usual approximation, "granted").

I understand the phrase in question to mean that the party representative (procurador) complied with (evacuó) a prior request/order (trámite conferido) from the court by delivering the "escrito" (motion? submission?) dated 2 July.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: This seems to be the most likely scenario
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carried out the procedure required


Explanation:
"conferir" in these contexts means "order" "instruct" "require (of)".
"Conferido el oportuno traslado a todas las partes personadas..." is
'Due notification to all the implicated parties having been ordered"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2020-07-19 21:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

//Sorry, Robert, we must have more or less posted our answers at the same time, and they're very similar.
However, I don't agree that "conferir" means anything like 'notify' at all. The notify bit is indicated by "traslado". So "Conferido el traslado' is "Notification (having been) ordered"

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: https://dle.rae.es/conferir 5. tr. p. us. Comunicar órdenes, instrucciones, etc., para su cumplimiento.
3 hrs
  -> Ahah, exactly. So, effectively, ordenar, mandar = order, instruct, require (Require: 3. to make formal request (for); insist upon or demand, esp as an obligation. (Free Dictionary)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search