Deferentemente

English translation: respectfully

12:36 Jul 21, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Deferentemente
From a police report from Guatemala. When closing the report, police officer writes: "Deferentemente,
Agente De Policia Nacional Civil) and signs. My translation is Regards.
Thanks.
Eli Rodriguez
United States
English translation:respectfully
Explanation:
My opinion.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7respectfully
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 -1Deferential to
Gabriel Ferrero


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
respectfully


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: https://spanishdictionary.cc/deferentemente.dict
1 min
  -> Gracias Barbara!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Gracias philgoddard!

agree  karin förster handley
1 hr
  -> Gracias karin!

agree  Matthew Hoffman: Literally, "With deference," or "Deferentially," but "Respectfully" is probably the best translation in most contexts.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Marrhew!

agree  neilmac
18 hrs
  -> Gracias neilmac!

agree  AllegroTrans
23 hrs

agree  Bruno Dutra
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias Bruno!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Deferential to


Explanation:
Inflection of "defer to", morphology into "defer+ential to" showing respect and docility to (someone).

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: You would never end a letter/report etc with this. Think about it,
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search