ingresos por mesa de entrada

English translation: incoming submissions filed at Court; court filings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingresos por mesa de entrada
English translation:incoming submissions filed at Court; court filings
Entered by: Adrian MM.

13:13 Jul 25, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ingresos por mesa de entrada
The person in the text is giving a list of how long and complicated this federal court case in Argentina has been. She says:

27 cuerpos.
Casi 5500 folios.
780 personas nombradas.
350 son funcionarios.
3700 sellos.
2300 ingresos por mesa de entrada.

My understanding is that these "ingresos" are documents received by the court clerk (but I guess not "sealed" since "sellos" is right above). Anyone have any idea what she's talking about? Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
incoming submissions filed at Court
Explanation:
filing desk: Mesa de entrada*s*, Arg. > mesa de partes, Peru: West.

In E&W, the mesa would be a counter at the a Registry Office where both paper and digital docs. are received.

Query: whether there is a physical wooden desk at Court, both in Argentina and other Lat. Am. countries, rather over-the.-counter or an overnight deposit drop-box.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4received at the front desk
David Hollywood
3items received at the incoming mail desk
patinba
3files received at the court's front office
N. Ariel Baldo
2incoming submissions filed at Court
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
(Departamento) Mesa de Entrada
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
items received at the incoming mail desk


Explanation:
I think this is clear enough. BTW, I suspect "sellos " is a count of the number of rubber stamps on the documents, rather that seals or ahesive stamps.

visa extention - Hong Kong Forums - GeoExpat.Comgeoexpat.com › ... › Immigration and Visas
Write to them and hand your letter in to the incoming mail desk on the 1st floor at the immigration tower. Get a time and date chop on your copy. Cheers,

Analyzing The J-Lo Letter (it did NOT contain anthrax)www.anthraxinvestigation.com › J-LoLetter
Aug 4, 2008 - ... an incoming-mail desk near his workspace, and his mailroom mailbox. ... 2 of 21 from the index patient's work area (at an incoming-mail desk ...

Hearings - Volume 11 - Page 821 - Google Books Resultbooks.google.com.ar › books
(a) Incoming Mail, is delivered to the Incoming Mail Desk. (b) Upon receipt of Registered U. S. Mail in the Main Flag Office, it shall be taken immediately to the ...
United States. Congress. House - 1946

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-25 16:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mail in a broad sense, not necessarily postal.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1181
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi! This definitely doesn't involve mail (especially in Argentina, where no one would possibly trust the mail with a legal document). It's a desk/reception inside a court where the lawyer of either the defendant or plaintiff comes in with a document and says "I need this document to be considered by the court."


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
received at the front desk


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-07-26 04:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

covers all options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-07-26 04:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"reception desk" if you prefer

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1125

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ingresos por mesa de entrada/s
incoming submissions filed at Court


Explanation:
filing desk: Mesa de entrada*s*, Arg. > mesa de partes, Peru: West.

In E&W, the mesa would be a counter at the a Registry Office where both paper and digital docs. are received.

Query: whether there is a physical wooden desk at Court, both in Argentina and other Lat. Am. countries, rather over-the.-counter or an overnight deposit drop-box.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/education-pedag...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
files received at the court's front office


Explanation:
Segunda acepción del término "mesa de entrada" en el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas de las Cuevas:
2. Front office of a court where files are kept and filings are recorded

N. Ariel Baldo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: (Departamento) Mesa de Entrada

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/other/126477-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-25 14:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another option: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/business-comme...
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de entradas y notificaciones (your entry will have to be adapted)-
English translation: Registry Office for Incoming Submissions and Service of Notices

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not sure I wholly agree with any of the suggestions, but this pretty much answers the question.
30 mins
  -> I am of the same opinion, hence the reference. Thank you.
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: You should have posted an answer. You don't even get an acknowledgement. Stay safe!
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks. Stay safe.
agree  neilmac
17 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search