sujeto obligado

English translation: reporting party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sujeto obligado
English translation:reporting party
Entered by: Justin Peterson

09:23 Jul 30, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / money laundering
Spanish term or phrase: sujeto obligado
This is a about compliance with AML laws, not taxes. Liable party?

Por incumplimiento de la normativa vigente de prevención del blanqueo de capitales y de la financiación del terrorismo, el sujeto obligado puede enfrentarse, entre otros, a los siguientes riesgos que se indican a continuación
Justin Peterson
Spain
reporting party
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/finance-genera...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/finance-genera...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-08-05 16:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry references not working. Have a look at the links in the reference section.
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reporting party
Jane Martin
4 -1obligor
Francois Boye
3 -1person in question
Lisa Rosengard
Summary of reference entries provided
See below:
Jane Martin

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obligor


Explanation:
An obligor is a person or entity who is legally or contractually obliged to provide a benefit or payment to another.

An affirmative covenant is something that the obligor is required to do, such as the need to hit specific performance benchmarks.

In family law, there are certain cases when a court order is handed down—in a divorce settlement, for example—that requires one of the parents, the obligor, to pay child support to the other parent.

Source: Investopedia

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Wrong domain
22 hrs
  -> Any proof?

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reporting party


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/finance-genera...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/finance-genera...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-08-05 16:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry references not working. Have a look at the links in the reference section.

Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Could also be "entity" but this is the correct technical term.
3 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs

neutral  Francois Boye: your attachments provide no evidence
5 days
  -> Have a look at the links I provided in the reference section.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
person in question


Explanation:
It's about money laundering and capital with the risks involved in finance with unknown purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2020-08-03 00:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming that the 'obligated subject' mentioned in the source question is a 'person in question' or an 'individual under obligation':
"In the event of non-compliance of the applicable (present) rules and regulations on the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism, the ('obligated subject') individual under obligation can encounter, among other things, certain risks indicated."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-08-05 16:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.argentina.gob.ar
"Sujetos obligados son las personas .... la ley no. 25.246 y modificaciones.
Los sectores determinados en dicho articulo son aquellos que los legisladores consideraron vulnerables para el lavado de activos y la financiacion ..."
" Obligated subjects are the persons ... law number ... and adaptations.
The determined sectors in the mentioned article are those who the legislators considered as susceptible or vulnerable to the laundering of shares and the financing ..."
https://www.argentina.gob.ar/seguridad/renpre/sujetos-obliga...

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: You have misunderstood. Again, this is a specific domain with its own terms which you have simply ignored.
17 hrs




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: See below:

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/finance-genera...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/finance-genera...

Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes. Reporting party.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy.
agree  patinba: I can only agree. Please post it so the correct answer is chosen.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you - I've posted it as an answer.
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, asker should have checked the glossary. And you should not have to repost either / /Oh I understand that. Not blaming you at all
1 day 4 hrs
  -> I know. I only posted as requested to.
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.
disagree  Francois Boye: AML reporting is an obligation in the financial sector. So you become a reporting parting because you are an obligated party. it's the other way around
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search