cuota de liquidación

English translation: settlement (fee/quota/amount)...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuota de liquidación
English translation:settlement (fee/quota/amount)...
Entered by: Justin Peterson

09:27 Jul 30, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / money laundering
Spanish term or phrase: cuota de liquidación
Igualmente, la responsabilidad de los administradores (guilty of facilitating money laundering) no cesa con la disolución de la sociedad, alcanzando incluso a los antiguos socios, que responderán solidariamente de las sanciones administrativas pecuniarias impuestas hasta el límite de lo que hubieran recibido como ***cuota de liquidación***

settlement? What do you think they are referring to here?
Justin Peterson
Spain
settlement (fee/quota/amount)...
Explanation:
What do I think they are referring to here?
Boodle, filthy lucre, spondoolicks, poppy, cash.... :-)
If you want to be more judgemental, you could use things like "payoff" (for engaging in financial irregularities like money laundering)...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
THX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlement (fee/quota/amount)...
neilmac
4percentage surplus on liquidation
Adrian MM.
4share of liquidation proceeds
patinba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement (fee/quota/amount)...


Explanation:
What do I think they are referring to here?
Boodle, filthy lucre, spondoolicks, poppy, cash.... :-)
If you want to be more judgemental, you could use things like "payoff" (for engaging in financial irregularities like money laundering)...

Example sentence(s):
  • They have to be getting a big payoff for laundering all that money

    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/settlement+fees.html
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 574
Grading comment
THX
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm I guess you're right ... it's a just a typically opaque way of referring to their payoff ... Jesus, cuota de liquidacion ... are you kidding me? If you're right, this is an epic example of Baroque Spanish terminology/writing


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Swan
6 hrs

agree  Edward Potter: Best answer so far.
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share of liquidation proceeds


Explanation:
The company has gone into liquidation, so the partners receive their share of what assets remain (cuota de liquidación) However, if found guilty of money laundering, the company can be fined (sanciones administrativas pecuniarias) and the partners will continue to be liable for the penalty up to the limit of the amount received by them in the liquidation (hasta el límite de lo que hubieran recibido...).

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1189

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage surplus on liquidation


Explanation:
Normally it would be the other way round and the directors would be forced to contribute to the assets in (UK) misfeasance proceedings,

Example sentence(s):
  • What is the Liquidation Surplus Account? Funds that cannot be distributed from a liquidation must be paid to the Public Trust and will become part of the Liquidation Surplus Account (LSA).
  • Surplus assets - distribution to members Any surplus of funds remaining after satisfaction in full of all the liabilities mentioned at Part 5 is distributable to the members of the company according to their rights and interests

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/1063999-cuota-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search