cuantía notoria

English translation: significant amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuantía notoria
English translation:significant amount
Entered by: Justin Peterson

09:54 Jul 30, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / money laundering
Spanish term or phrase: cuantía notoria
Se graduará la sanción de modo que la comisión de las infracciones no resulte más beneficiosa para el infractor que el cumplimiento de las normas infringidas, teniendo en cuenta circunstancias agravantes como la ***notoria cuantía*** del movimiento, la falta de acreditación del origen lícito de los medios de pago, la incoherencia entre la actividad del cliente y la cuantía del movimiento, la intención de ocultar los medios de pago, la existencia de anteriores sanciones y el grado de intencionalidad

A "notorious amount" sounds like an amount caught in some kind of scandal :/
What are they getting at here?
Justin Peterson
Spain
significant amount
Explanation:
As the law is about money laundering may be used "significant amount" as in the example below
Selected response from:

Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2significant amount
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
4 +1material amount
MPGS
3high value
Jane Martin
3notable amount
Brent Sørensen
2well-known value
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material amount


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Materiality_(auditing)

:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, patinba :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notable amount


Explanation:
I think they are referring more to a notable (significant) amount

https://www.hartleypecoralaw.com/blog/penalties-for-marijuan...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high value


Explanation:
The sanction depends on the value of the money laundered

https://www.sentencingcouncil.org.uk/offences/magistrates-co...

EU countries may also choose to allow the following circumstances to be regarded as aggravating circumstances:

where the laundered property is of high value; or
where the laundered property derives from racketeering, terrorism, human trafficking, narcotics trafficking and corruption.
http://publications.europa.eu/resource/cellar/b1593d4c-786b-...

This conduct is aggravated (and therefore implies higher penalties) if:
it involves items of artistic, historic, cultural or scientific value;
it involves basic necessities, pipes, cables, equipment or components of electrical infrastructures or telecommunication services or other items intended for the operation of general interest services, agricultural and livestock products or the instruments or tools used to obtain them;
the events are particularly serious in view of the value of the assets received or the damages that may have foreseeably been caused by their theft.
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/w-022-8041?transi...



Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
significant amount


Explanation:
As the law is about money laundering may be used "significant amount" as in the example below

Example sentence(s):
  • A major money laundering country is defined by statute as one “whose financial institutions engage in currency transactions involving significant amounts of proceeds from international narcotics trafficking.

    https://2009-2017.state.gov/j/inl/rls/nrcrpt/2014/vol2/222471.htm
    https://2009-2017.state.gov/j/inl/rls/nrcrpt/2014/vol2/222471.htm
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Patinba

agree  Déborah Gelardi
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Déborah.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
well-known value


Explanation:
notarial: a quantum that is 'notorious' or of 'common knowledge'.

> sworn or deposed to in an affidavit and taken judical notice of, perhaps.....

similarly > acta de notoriedad: a notarial 'act of *notoriety*' > see Brooke's Notary and a.k.a. an 'affidavit of common knowledge.'

Low confidence level to let the other answers stand out.

I'm not quite sure what a 'notorious insolvency' is in the first weblink, but have posted it anyway,



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/22665454-insol...
    Reference: http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.com/d/acta-de-notoriedad/ac...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search