INTERVENCIÓN

English translation: CAPACITY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INTERVENCIÓN
English translation:CAPACITY
Entered by: Laura Rodríguez Manso

14:11 Jul 30, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney/ Poder notarial
Spanish term or phrase: INTERVENCIÓN
Buenas tardes,

En un poder notarial aparecen los siguientes apartados:
- PARTE COMPARECIENTE (Appearing Party)
- INTERVENCIÓN
- APODERAMIENTO (Power of Attorney)
- OTORGAMIENTO (Grant)
- AUTORIZACIÓN (Authorization)

No sé bien como traducir "intervención". En ese apartado, lo que se hace es decir que la parte presentada en el "parte compareciente" tiene suficiente capacidad legal para otorgar el poder.

¡Muchas gracias por adelantado por cualquier idea!
Laura Rodríguez Manso
CAPACITY ACTING IN
Explanation:
- if it were a contract, also capacity joining in the agreement as 'qua a party'.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2CAPACITY ACTING IN
Adrian MM.
4INTERVENTION
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INTERVENTION


Explanation:
El termin 'Intervencion' se usa por lo comun en el texto de los poderes en espanol en la forma oblicuamente, como se puede ver en MACROESTRUCTURAS de un poder en PPT
(webs.um.es>lib>exe>fetch>med):
“Intervienen en su propio nombre y derecho para otorgar la presente escritura de poder”…
y en un poder como ejemplo en Ingles
"INTERVENES in own name and right, has, in my opinion, the legal capacity to grant this power, so:"
https://webfacil.tinet.cat/usuaris/cortuhon/GENERAL_POWER_MR...

Por eso se considera aceptable si se usa la palabra 'intrevention' cuando se traduce 'intervencion' al ingles


    Reference: http://webs.um.es>lib>exe>fetch>med
    Reference: http://webfacil.tinet.cat/usuaris/cortuhon
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Yeshwant! Me había planteado esa opción porque, efectivamente, he visto "intervene" usado como verbo, aunque no me acaba de convencer... (ni siquiera en español, si soy sincera).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: English legal language does not use this word in the same sense as Spanish and it's most probably a false friend here
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you for a constructive comment. Even in Spanish it usually appears as 'interviene' and not 'Intervencion', so here it was a Hobson's choice one supposes

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CAPACITY ACTING IN


Explanation:
- if it were a contract, also capacity joining in the agreement as 'qua a party'.


    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/term/64078/127796
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Adrian! Capacity to intervene sounds great to me after reading all the comments. You've shed some light on my translation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Hola Adrian. Yes, correct, same as "capacidad de intervención". We speak of "comparecencia e intervención".
14 mins
  -> Gracias and thanks.

agree  philgoddard: This is not very grammatical, though. Just "capacity" would be better.
1 hr
  -> Gracias and thanks, but - by way of explanation - in which acting vs. intervening.

neutral  AllegroTrans: capacity in which acting? // appearing sounds plausible, avoid "intervening"
19 hrs
  -> capacity (as per comment to Phil G., is shorthand for: in which that party is acting or appearing vs. intervening = interfering or intermeddling)-




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search