sin identificarse la fuente de consulta

English translation: without identifying the asker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin identificarse la fuente de consulta
English translation:without identifying the asker
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

16:51 Aug 9, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Procurement of Goods and Contracting of Services
Spanish term or phrase: sin identificarse la fuente de consulta
Buenos días,

El texto a continuación es parte de un documento sobre compra de bienes y adquisición de servicios:

Los concursantes podrán realizar consultas de los términos de referencia, condiciones, y especificaciones contenido en la “Solicitud de expresión de interés”, misma que deberán tramitarse **sin identificarse la fuente de consulta** y notificarse simultáneamente a todos los participantes. Las consultas hechas por escrito de los oferentes serán evacuadas directamente por la Unidad Administrativa apoyándose del área técnica que corresponda.

Importante:

En el texto fuente se lee "**misma** que deberán tramitarse"; no obstante, asumo que debe ser "**mismas** que deberán tramitarse" en referencia a las consultas.
De estar en lo correcto, podría traducirse como:
"which must be asked for anonymously"
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
without identifying the asker
Explanation:
As I understand it, if any bidder asks a question, all the others receive a copy of the answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-08-09 17:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, it should say "mismas".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Phil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4without identifying the asker
philgoddard
4 +1without identifying the reference source
Antonella Perazzoni


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without identifying the asker


Explanation:
As I understand it, if any bidder asks a question, all the others receive a copy of the answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-08-09 17:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, it should say "mismas".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 721
Grading comment
Gracias Phil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Beat me to it.
2 mins

agree  Micaela Ruiz
42 mins

agree  Marie Wilson
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: spot on Phil
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without identifying the reference source


Explanation:
Una alternativa posible

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yudith Madrazo
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search