sin restricciones propias del objeto

English translation: with no restrictions other than those attendant on the object

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin restricciones propias del objeto
English translation:with no restrictions other than those attendant on the object
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

23:43 Aug 9, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Procurement policy
Spanish term or phrase: sin restricciones propias del objeto
Hola nuevamente,

Otro extracto del documento sobre adquisición de servicios y contratación de consultorías:

El “Pedido de propuesta” será preparado por la Unidad Administrativa, así como la “Carta de pedido de propuesta”, ambos documentos deberán ser aprobados por el Comité de Selección. Estos serán los documentos que regirá[n] la relación entre la organización y los Consultores, deberá[n] de asegurar un trato igualitario y sin restricciones propias del objeto de servicio a contratar.

My try:
"...with no restriction related to the purpose of the service to be contracted"

Desde ya, gracias por sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
with no restrictions other than those attendant on the object
Explanation:
To me, something appears to be missing in the Spanish for this instruction to be meaningful to a tendering authority, otherwise, the sentence doesn't make sense. Invitations to tender must obviously set forth the restrictions and requirements related to the object of the tender. My sense is that it should have been drafted as "...y sin más restricciones que las propias del objeto de servicio a contratar."*

The idea here would be that the tendering authority cannot impose any restrictions on bidders that are not specifically associated with the object of the service. For example, in Mexico, at least in the past, bids were required to include a "domestic" component, i.e., when the government purchased goods, those goods were supposed contain a certain percentage of components that were made within Mexico. That could be one type of bid restriction that is unrelated to the object of procurement.

So you could translate this as: "...and with no restrictions beyond those attendant on** (associated with) the object of the service to be procured."

*This lack of clarity in the source text would clearly need to be mentioned to the client or highlighted in a translator's note.

** Note: I'm only offering "attendant on" as an alternative to Adrian's suggestion of "associated with", which is clearly a better wording since "attendant on" is rarely used nowadays.



Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2without any restrictions inherent in the respective service(s) contract
David Hollywood
5without restrictions concerning the nature of (the service to be contracted)
Silvia Parma
4with no fetters normally associated with the subject(-)matter
Adrian MM.
4without any limitation inherent to the object of service to be contracted
Antonella Perazzoni
3with no restrictions other than those attendant on the object
Robert Carter
3Without restrictions on the provision of the services by the service facility being engaged
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without any restrictions inherent in the respective service(s) contract


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-10 01:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say "prospective service(s) contract" to cover the "a contratar" component

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-10 01:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "prospective" is probably preferable in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-10 02:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "Request for proposal" for “Pedido de propuesta”

A request for proposal (RFP) is a document that solicits proposal, often made through a bidding process, by an agency or company interested in procurement of a commodity, service, or valuable asset, to potential suppliers to submit business proposals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-10 02:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need for plural in English in this case:

Una solicitud de propuestas (en inglés, request for proposal, abreviado RFP) es una petición, realizada a menudo a través de un proceso de licitación, de parte de una agencia o compañía interesada en el aprovisionamiento de una mercancía o servicio, a proveedores potenciales.1​ Se hace en las primeras etapas del ciclo de aprovisionamiento, ya sea en el estudio preliminar, o un poco más adelante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-10 02:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although "proposals" sounds better to my native English speaker ears

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-10 02:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don't like "inherent", you could go with "included in" or "which form part of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-10 02:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway suerte y vamos a ver si hay otras sugerencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-10 03:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you go for "inherent" we have to be careful with the preposition... "inherent in" would be used with a verbal construction e.g. "inherent in examining" but with a noun it should be "inherent to" e.g. "inherent to sport" so (and correcting my suggestion) it should be inherent TO "the respective service(s) contract"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Holmes
6 hrs
  -> thanks Gillian

agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 12 hrs
  -> gracias Luis

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Without restrictions on the provision of the services by the service facility being engaged


Explanation:
My opinion about appropriate sentence:

Without restrictions on the provision of the services by the service facility being engaged. (The service facility refers to the service lagal entity here)
Everything is based on the contract.

Or, "With no any restrictions in providing of the services by the service facility that engages".

So I consider your given sentence is correct.
Thanks. Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-08-10 03:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.acquisition.gov/content/part-37-service-contract...

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 5

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without restrictions concerning the nature of (the service to be contracted)


Explanation:
My suggestion is to use "nature of the service", which is common, and "without restrictions"

Silvia Parma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without any limitation inherent to the object of service to be contracted


Explanation:
Otra opción posible

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no fetters normally associated with the subject(-)matter


Explanation:
Propia de is otherwise translatable as 'part of' and propio a as specific to.

Be that as it may, we inhousers at our translation office in Central London had been advised - by Leeds Uni. graduates of Spanish and Lat. Am. studies - to translate propio de as (normally) assoicated with, dovetailing to some extent with the asker's own idea of 'typical of'.



Example sentence(s):
  • According to the Commission the contested ruling would severely fetter the Commission's discretion when setting fines eur-lex.europa.eu La Comisión estima que la sentencia recurrida restringe en gran medida su margen de discrecionalidad

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/9...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no restrictions other than those attendant on the object


Explanation:
To me, something appears to be missing in the Spanish for this instruction to be meaningful to a tendering authority, otherwise, the sentence doesn't make sense. Invitations to tender must obviously set forth the restrictions and requirements related to the object of the tender. My sense is that it should have been drafted as "...y sin más restricciones que las propias del objeto de servicio a contratar."*

The idea here would be that the tendering authority cannot impose any restrictions on bidders that are not specifically associated with the object of the service. For example, in Mexico, at least in the past, bids were required to include a "domestic" component, i.e., when the government purchased goods, those goods were supposed contain a certain percentage of components that were made within Mexico. That could be one type of bid restriction that is unrelated to the object of procurement.

So you could translate this as: "...and with no restrictions beyond those attendant on** (associated with) the object of the service to be procured."

*This lack of clarity in the source text would clearly need to be mentioned to the client or highlighted in a translator's note.

** Note: I'm only offering "attendant on" as an alternative to Adrian's suggestion of "associated with", which is clearly a better wording since "attendant on" is rarely used nowadays.





Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1280




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search