Confesar la privatividad de precios

English translation: keep pricing confidential

16:36 Aug 23, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Poder General
Spanish term or phrase: Confesar la privatividad de precios
otorgar, elevar a públicos documentos privados de compraventa o de cualquier otro orden, confesar la privatividad de precios, otorgar, conceder y aceptar compraventas, etc.
Cuando no se trata de bienes conyugales, sino de Poder General a administrador únco ¿de qué podría tratarse? Agrdecería cualquier sugerencia
shlyapa
English translation:keep pricing confidential
Explanation:
Pricing Confidentiality. QTX agrees to keep pricing confidential, and will not disclose such information to any third parties without STRATEC’s prior written consent, subject to the confidentiality exclusions set forth in Section 10 herein.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I`m deeply grateful to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keep pricing confidential
David Hollywood
3 +1Acknowledge the sufficient, private contractual consideration of prices
Adrian MM.
3 -1to require prices to be kept confidential
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
"privatividad", "confesión" and "precio"
Robert Carter

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to require prices to be kept confidential


Explanation:
This seems to a POA authorising the attorney to buy or sell property.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1460
Notes to answerer
Asker: AllegroTrans, thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: Hi Chris, presumably you wouldn't have seen Adrian's reference link before you posted. We might argue about the translation, but I think it clearly shows that "privatividad" has nothing to do with privacy/confidentiality.
1 day 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acknowledge the sufficient, private contractual consideration of prices


Explanation:
The consideration may be sufficient, namely all there, but inadequate.

Compare the pacto de ganancialidad: privatividad de los esposos means the value of after-acquired (post-marriage and not post-bankruptcy) property is not to be queried: 'La confesión de privatividad regulada en el art. 1324 CC (EDL 1889/1) es, actualmente, un precepto que, pese a su brevedad, posee un contenido de una densidad y aplicación práctica importante, sobre todo respecto a su eficacia entre los cónyuges y respecto a los herederos forzosos del confesante y los acreedores de la comunidad o de cada uno de los cónyuges.'



Example sentence(s):
  • According to the law, consideration for a contract must be sufficient but it need not be adequate.

    Reference: http://elderecho.com/la-confesion-de-privatividad-la-aplicac...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Notes to answerer
Asker: Adrian, I am very appreciated


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: While I'm still not sure how this should be translated, at least you went to the trouble of looking this up and finding out it has nothing to do with "privacy". You've my agree on that basis alone.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert, for the - albeit - qualified agree. My hunch had been 1. privity of contract between the parties thereto and coupled with 2.'suficiencia' de los precios acordados...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep pricing confidential


Explanation:
Pricing Confidentiality. QTX agrees to keep pricing confidential, and will not disclose such information to any third parties without STRATEC’s prior written consent, subject to the confidentiality exclusions set forth in Section 10 herein.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1177
Grading comment
I`m deeply grateful to all who answered.
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Perazzoni
6 hrs
  -> gracias Antonella

agree  Luis M. Sosa
10 hrs
  -> gracias Luis

disagree  Robert Carter: No, David, it clearly has nothing whatsoever to do with confidentiality. See Adrian's reference link.// I've made a reference posting below. I don't believe it's a misuse, the context of "confesión" and "precio" rule that out IMO.
19 hrs
  -> hi Robert and I've checked out Adrian's ref. (not applicable here) seems to be a misuse of "privatividad" and I stick with my guns on this




Reference comments


1 day 12 hrs
Reference: "privatividad", "confesión" and "precio"

Reference information:
While I'm not sure I really understand what this term means exactly or indeed its significance with respect to a power of attorney, the meaning of "privatividad" is very specific per the RAE (it has only one sense in fact):

"privatividad
1. f. Der. Condición de los bienes privativos en el matrimonio."

https://dle.rae.es/privatividad?m=form

Where "privativo" presumably refers to sense (2) in the RAE:

"privativo, va
Del lat. privatīvus.

1. adj. Que causa privación o la significa.

2. adj. Propio y peculiar singularmente de alguien o algo, y no de otros."


This narrow meaning gains even more specificity when coupled with "confesar":

"Régimen de los bienes privativos por confesión

Adquirida una finca por mujer casada, manifestando el marido que el dinero empleado, sin indicar su procedencia, era de la exclusiva propiedad de su esposa, debe verificarse la inscripción con las circunstancias que resultan del título, sin que ello prejuzgue las cuestiones que pudieran suscitarse acerca de la condición jurídica de los bienes dentro de la sociedad conyugal al tiempo de disolverse."


https://www.notariosyregistradores.com/web/resoluciones/fran...

This meaning is narrowed even further when the term is related to "price":

"Debe distinguirse la confesión de privatividad de la prueba del carácter privativo del precio o contraprestación abonado, la cual no puede resultar de las simples manifestaciones del otro cónyuge. La Resolución DGSJFP de 26 de febrero de 2020 se refiere a una compra por la esposa de un bien, compareciendo el esposo en la escritura a efectos de reconocer que el precio abonado procedía de la venta de un previo bien privativo de la esposa. El bien se inscribe como privativo por confesión y se recurre, argumentando que debía haber sido inscrito como privativo legal. La Dirección General, además de declarar que no cabe recurso gubernativo contra la práctica de una inscripción, recuerda que la inscripción como privativo legal exige que la prueba del carácter privativo del precio abonado quede amparada bajo la fe pública notarial."
http://www.iurisprudente.com/2016/01/bienes-gananciales-y-pr...

Clearly, "privatividad" has nothing to do with "confidentiality" here; but rather with "separateness" or "separation", presumably of marital property. I just don't have enough of an understanding of the concept to be able to link it to a company director's power of attorney... not yet at least. Hopefully someone with a better understanding of Spanish law can elucidate us.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2020-08-25 05:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! I've just come across an entry in Rebecca Jowers' Lexico Temático (p. 729) regarding community (marital) property:

"confesión de privatividad de ciertos bienes por parte del otro cónyuge one spouse's admission that certain assets are the separate property of the other"

Still, it's a conundrum to me how a company director could actually perform this role in relation to the company (although companies can have sisters and parents, to my knowledge they can't have spouses ;-)) but that's simply a manifestation of my ignorance.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search