de la cual se adelantan las indagaciones

English translation: Receive from the person against whom the investigations are being carried out ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de la cual se adelantan las indagaciones
English translation:Receive from the person against whom the investigations are being carried out ...
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

23:45 Sep 22, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal code
Spanish term or phrase: de la cual se adelantan las indagaciones
Atribuciones
Los miembros de la Policía Nacional tendrán las siguientes atribuciones:

- Velar porque se conserve todo lo relacionado con el hecho punible y que el estado de las cosas no se modifique hasta que quede debidamente registrado. No obstante, tomarán todas las medidas necesarias para la atención y auxilio debido a las víctimas y proteger a los testigos;
- Buscar a las personas que puedan informar sobre el hecho investigado;
- Recibir de la persona **en contra de la cual se adelantan las indagaciones***, noticias e indicaciones útiles que voluntaria y espontáneamente quiera dar para la inmediata continuación de la investigación o interrogarla, sin quebranto de su derecho a no declarar

My try:
Receive the person being investigated, pero luego no encajaría "noticias e indicaciones útiles que voluntaria y espontáneamente..."

De antemano, gracias por sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
Receive from the person against whom the investigations are being carried out ...
Explanation:
- Receive from the person against whom the investigations are being carried out (**conducted** - never really liked that word!), information* and useful indications that they voluntarily and spontaneously wish to give (provide) for the immediate continuation (continuance) .... without violating their right to not testify.

https://m.interglot.com/es/en/noticias

* https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-meaning-of/spanish-wor...
news noun
noticia, nuevas, novedad, informaciones, noticiario
information
información, datos, informes, informe, conocimientos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-09-24 02:39:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Taña!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5receive from the person under investigation
Francois Boye
3 +1against whom (BE) enquiries are pending (AE) inquiries are being pursued
Adrian MM.
2Receive from the person against whom the investigations are being carried out ...
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
receive from the person under investigation


Explanation:
Shorter

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "under investigation" is spot on IMO
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Verger
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Oh, yeah.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Forstag
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ormiston: Yes (pity)
1 day 15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contra de la cual se adelantan las indagaciones
against whom (BE) enquiries are pending (AE) inquiries are being pursued


Explanation:
Note, again, that - in the US of A inquiry query: Canada - is pronounced on the first syllable thus: in-queerie.

In the UK, de novo, where there is a judicially non-inquisitiorial but adversarial system, the preliminary stage would be a suspect 'helping police with their enquiries'.

Example sentence(s):
  • n the instant case, a Supreme Court observed that often employers stay enquiries pending decision of the criminal courts and that is fair.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/4...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Receive from the person against whom the investigations are being carried out ...


Explanation:
- Receive from the person against whom the investigations are being carried out (**conducted** - never really liked that word!), information* and useful indications that they voluntarily and spontaneously wish to give (provide) for the immediate continuation (continuance) .... without violating their right to not testify.

https://m.interglot.com/es/en/noticias

* https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-meaning-of/spanish-wor...
news noun
noticia, nuevas, novedad, informaciones, noticiario
information
información, datos, informes, informe, conocimientos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-09-24 02:39:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 628
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Taña!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search