abogada procesalista

English translation: litigation specialist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abogada procesalista
English translation:litigation specialist
Entered by: Mary Bauer

05:39 Sep 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / UK lawyer titles
Spanish term or phrase: abogada procesalista
Morning!
I think in US English (I am an American) this would be a trial attorney. I am very confused about the differences between barrister and solicitor...

The term is on a CV. She is a recent graduate. Here are some of the tasks she performs as an "abogada procesalista"

Departamento de Procesal Bancario. Preparación de documentación jurídica, redacción de todo tipo de escritos jurídicos (contestaciones a demandas, recursos, escritos de alegaciones y de trámite, entre otros), contacto constante con letrados y procuradores

Any clarification is greatly appreciated. Mary
Mary Bauer
Spain
litigation specialist
Explanation:
"Trial lawyer" (and "litigator") would be appropriate for a lawyer who actually goes to trial. But the text says that this is the CV of a recent law graduate who prepares the "escritos" and interacts with the "letrados y procuradores" who will apparently be taking those documents to court. Thus, characterizing her as a trial lawyer or litigator may appear to be somewhat of a misrepresentation. In this case, I think "abogada procesalista" refers to the fact that she specializes in procedure, rather than actually appearing at trial.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. Someone else made the comment that we should not try to find a perfect UK English fit, when the concept and reality is just DIFFERENT in Spain... I think I said litigation specialist and courtroom assistant (or something like that) which the client was happy with...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1litigation specialist
Rebecca Jowers
4trial lawyer
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4barrister
TechLawDC
3Litigator; E&W > Solicitor- or Legal Executive-Advocate
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref:
Jane Martin

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial lawyer


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/law-general/6095414-trial-partner.html
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is what we would say in the USA... not in England


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Please see my comment to asker; insufficient context
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litigation specialist


Explanation:
"Trial lawyer" (and "litigator") would be appropriate for a lawyer who actually goes to trial. But the text says that this is the CV of a recent law graduate who prepares the "escritos" and interacts with the "letrados y procuradores" who will apparently be taking those documents to court. Thus, characterizing her as a trial lawyer or litigator may appear to be somewhat of a misrepresentation. In this case, I think "abogada procesalista" refers to the fact that she specializes in procedure, rather than actually appearing at trial.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thank you. Someone else made the comment that we should not try to find a perfect UK English fit, when the concept and reality is just DIFFERENT in Spain... I think I said litigation specialist and courtroom assistant (or something like that) which the client was happy with...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil

neutral  AllegroTrans: Please see my comment to asker; insufficient context
9 hrs
  -> Hi, Allegro. I posted a comment above concerning the context Mary provided

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrister


Explanation:
Easy to look this up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-24 09:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Processing LinkBarrister - Wikipediaen.wikipedia.org › wiki › Barrister
A barrister is a type of lawyer in common law jurisdictions. Barristers mostly specialise in courtroom advocacy and litigation. Their tasks include taking cases in superior courts and tribunals, drafting legal pleadings, researching the philosophy, hypothesis and history of law, and giving expert legal opinions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-24 09:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recent graduate should not disqualify her. She would have to be admitted to the barristers' bar, however (one of the 4 "Inns of Court").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-24 09:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recent graduate --> Recent graduate status


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-24 09:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALTERNATIVE: Barrister's assistant.
Ref.:
Processing LinkBarrister's Assistant - Middle Templewww.middletemple.org.uk › download › file › fid
DOC
Birmingham based barrister, specialising in regulatory crime, requires legal assistant – duties to include legal research, case preparation, some conference and Court work, administration, word processing and other matters arising in the course of practice.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: She can't be a barrister, because this concept doesn't exist in Spanish-speaking countries. The job description is different too.
1 hr
  -> My best answer was "barrister's assistant". "Barrister" is fine because, even though it might not be a calque, this is a translation. I disagree with your comment that the job description is different -- maybe you have secret context that I didn't see.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think she is as highly qualified as a barrister
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Litigator; E&W > Solicitor- or Legal Executive-Advocate


Explanation:
Litigator vs. litigant as a party arguably works both in the US and UK - including Scotland that has Advocates for Barristers.

..' contacto constante con letrados y procuradores' > IMO had regular contact with Solicitors and Barristers / I call myself a Procurador de los tribunales - see my profile.

Note that UK Solicitor-Advocates - may also be a requalified barrister for VHCC : very high-cost cases - and Legal Executive-Advocates / requalified para-legals / have *rights of audience in the higher courts in the UK*,

BTW, Barristers-at-Law - note the initial caps - have until a couple of years ago only pleaded the cases filed by the 'Instructing Solicitors' and, because of 'hidebound' restrictive practic/ses, had not until recently been able to launch the action itself. Special courses are now being offered in such an obvious exercise.

A woman Notary Public in Central London declined to certify a translation of mine that defined the gender of the femal lawyer in point,


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/567...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lit...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Please see my comment to asker; insufficient context
8 hrs
  -> OK. Litigator sounds superior, though, to a 'litigation support lawyer' in the Bank's Litigation Dept. - that Rebecca J.'s comments suggest.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref:

Reference information:
Interesting discussion here.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/56...

Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you! Very useful...


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: Interesting discussion, but if this person (in the CV) has a UK legal professional status, it is rather irrelevant
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search