Depuración de activos inmobiliarios.

English translation: Cleansing of real estate (assets)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Depuración de activos inmobiliarios.
English translation:Cleansing of real estate (assets)
Entered by: Mary Bauer

05:58 Sep 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / civil procedure (UK English)
Spanish term or phrase: Depuración de activos inmobiliarios.
Would this be real-estate asset "stripping"? Clearing?

The term is on a CV.

Área de Derecho Procesal Civil: "Depuración" de activos inmobiliarios. Procedimiento de Ejecución Hipotecaria (Redacción de escritos judiciales y extrajudiciales

Thanks!
Mary Bauer
Spain
Cleansing of real estate (assets)
Explanation:
That's what I have been seen
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Thank you. I said something very similar to this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cleansing of real estate (assets)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1purge of real estate assets
patinba
3 +2Clearing charges off fixed assets; obtaining clear title to fixed assets
Adrian MM.
4foreclosure
Francois Boye
3Cleaning up of real estate assets [(adjusting the holdings)]
TechLawDC
3Clean up of real estate assets
Jane Martin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cleansing of real estate (assets)


Explanation:
That's what I have been seen


    https://steelguru.com/infra/demonetisation-led-to-much-needed-cleansing-of-real-estate-sector-experts/494785
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. I said something very similar to this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Tx Phil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clean up of real estate assets


Explanation:
Another option, Antonio's is fine too.

Another Socimi that is finalising its debut on the stock market is owned by Inveriplus, a firm that specialises in the clean up of real-estate assets.
http://www.auraree.com/real-estate-news/the-socimis-set-thei...

Clean-up of real estate assets: E54 billion in bad loans allowance. Capital increases through the market or with the financial support of FROB by presenting a restructuring plan.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=jkSuDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA203&lp...

Transformation business is integrated in Banking Business Spain thanks to the clean-up of real estate assets on the balance sheet.
file:///C:/Users/Jane/Downloads/consolidated-annual-accounts-and-independent-auditors-report.pdf

Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cleaning up of real estate assets [(adjusting the holdings)]


Explanation:
Here "adjusting" means disposing of properties which are deemed undesirable to keep on the books, and making changes to other properties to make them more desirable to hold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-24 09:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Of course, I don't know what specific connection this has with Civil Procedure, but the answer may come from more context.)


TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clearing charges off fixed assets; obtaining clear title to fixed assets


Explanation:
I doubt assets-stripping would be a commendable pursuit on a CV - likelier one indulged in by 'naughty' clients aided and abetted by Chmpagne Socialist Solicitors in the City of London who shall remain nameless.

Clearance, methinks, works both legally and medically, namely clearing off charges, so obtaining clear title, on a mortgage foreclosure > Procedimiento de Ejecución Hipotecaria

Note: AmE vacating clouds on title; BrE: remving clogs on title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2020-09-24 12:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS a mortgage in Scotland is called standard security.

Whether land and fixed assets need a good scrubbing-down, dusting-off and polishing-up depends on the level of pollution engendered..


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical/228609-...
    Reference: http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/cancel-entries-rel...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Althea Draper
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Althea. Our charlady might need an awful lot of detergents and scrubbing for the property cleansing answer chosen.

agree  AllegroTrans: I see this as the most likely scenario but some people can be a trifle inflatory when composing their CV
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris. An odd answer picked. Otherwise, the cv needs to be dramatically untruthful to be actionable vs. mendacious employers, esp. Solicitors https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5175631/Executive-j...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purge of real estate assets


Explanation:

The Viability of the REIT Structure as a Vehicle for Real Estate ...dspace.mit.edu › bitstream › handle › 50335403-MIT
PDF
Private equity was not an option due to the purge of real estate assets from institutional portfolios. A new source of capital was needed because many owner- ...
by BBT Gumbs - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 8 - ‎Related articles

Leverage crackdown puts spotlight on Credit Agricole ...ar.reuters.com › article
Aug 21, 2013 - L and Deutsche Bank to either tap investors for more equity funding or make plans for yet another purge of assets to free up capital. With euro ...

Crackdown on risk hits Barclays, Deutsche - Reuterswww.reuters.com › article › us-banks
Jul 30, 2013 - A $9 billion rights issue and a fresh purge of assets are among the measures Britain's Barclays and Germany's Deutsche Bank announced on ...

No end to Europe's banking headache | New Europewww.neweurope.eu › article › no-end-europes-banking-h...
Jul 30, 2013 - ... announced on July 30 that their are raising around €6.8bn in capital and going ahead with a fresh purge of assets to comply with tougher risk ...

List Ranks Phillips in Top 200 U.S. Companies - NewsOKoklahoman.com › article › list-ranks-phillips-in-top-20...
Apr 21, 1987 - ... 1000 corporations.After a $2 billion purge of assets, Phillips remained the largest corporation based in Oklahoma, with $12.4 billion in assets.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: This is what I have seen "purge/purging". Continue to stay safe. Regards.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Taña, and you too!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreclosure


Explanation:
depurar un sitio = to purge the place

ithttps://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/foreclosure.asp#:~:text...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search