disponer ... de su persona y bienes

English translation: freely decide mattars about their person or property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disponer ... de su persona y bienes
English translation:freely decide mattars about their person or property
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

01:23 Sep 25, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal code
Spanish term or phrase: disponer ... de su persona y bienes
Tienen pleno ejercicio de la capacidad para adquirir derechos, contraer obligaciones y **disponer libremente de su persona y bienes**:

a) Las personas de dieciocho años de edad cumplidos, no declaradas incapaces, sin distinción de sexo, origen étnico o posición económica, social o cualquier otra condición;

b) Las personas emancipadas por matrimonio o por declaración judicial de la mayoría de edad o por autorización del padre o la madre; y

No me parece que en este caso "disponer de" se traduzca como "dispose of"
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
freely decide mattars about their person or property
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
Gracias Sandro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3freely decide mattars about their person or property
Sandro Tomasi
4/freely/ arrange ... their individual personal and property affairs
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
freely decide mattars about their person or property


Explanation:


Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 516
Grading comment
Gracias Sandro!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makes more sense!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: "mattErs"
37 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Barbara.

agree  philgoddard: But "concerning/relating to", not "about".
4 hrs
  -> Much better with either of those two. Thank you, Phil.

agree  EirTranslations: agree with Barbara and Phil
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eir.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
/libremente/ disponer ... de su persona y bienes
/freely/ arrange ... their individual personal and property affairs


Explanation:
'freely dispose of' works for property and assets but no so well for personal or individual affairs.

Example sentence(s):
  • the individual's freedom to conduct his or her personal affairs, the right to own property, and the right to work [...]

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/ingles-espanol/freely+...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Adrian!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search