pudiera proceder de la defensa

English translation: without risk to his person that might arise from defence by the victim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pudiera proceder de la defensa
English translation:without risk to his person that might arise from defence by the victim
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

15:24 Sep 25, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal code
Spanish term or phrase: pudiera proceder de la defensa
Hay alevosía cuando el culpable comete cualquiera de los delitos contra la vida y la integridad física y seguridad personal empleando en la ejecución medios, modos o formas que tiendan directa o especialmente a asegurarla, sin el riesgo que para su persona **pudiera proceder de la defensa** por parte del ofendido.

----------------
En este caso, considero que la mejor traducción de "alevosía" sería "malice afterthought"
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
without risk to his person that might arise from defence by the victim
Explanation:
As per references/discussions and various sources found.

Hay alevosía cuando el culpable comete cualquiera de los delitos contra la vida y la integridad física y seguridad personal empleando en la ejecución medios, modos o formas que tiendan directa o especialmente a asegurarla, sin el riesgo que para su persona **pudiera proceder de la defensa** por parte del ofendido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-09-29 17:21:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks Taña!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without such risk .... as may originate from self-defens/ce
Adrian MM.
2without risk to his person that might arise from defence by the victim
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin el riesgo ... pudiera proceder de la defensa
without such risk .... as may originate from self-defens/ce


Explanation:
para su persona ... to the culprit (miscreant) personally...

Thanks to Taña D. for the discussion entries. However, I should add that I am still waiting after 2 years for my posted 'guile & stealth' comment to become visible and tacked on to Javier CB's hijack of the alevosía term on Rebecca J's blog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-09-25 21:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Javier FB's comment...


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/other/105071-pr...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: defend proceedings in relation to......
2 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without risk to his person that might arise from defence by the victim


Explanation:
As per references/discussions and various sources found.

Hay alevosía cuando el culpable comete cualquiera de los delitos contra la vida y la integridad física y seguridad personal empleando en la ejecución medios, modos o formas que tiendan directa o especialmente a asegurarla, sin el riesgo que para su persona **pudiera proceder de la defensa** por parte del ofendido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-09-29 17:21:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624
Grading comment
Thanks Taña!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search