proceso de familia

English translation: family proceeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso de familia
English translation:family proceeding
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

14:52 Sep 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal code
Spanish term or phrase: proceso de familia
Buenos días,

Mi consulta se relaciona con el artículo 52; sin embargo copio el 51 para proporcionar un mayor contexto del tema:

Art. 51 Obligación de denunciar la violencia doméstica o intrafamiliar
Toda persona que tenga conocimiento de un hecho constitutivo de violencia doméstica o intrafamiliar, deberá denunciarlo o dar aviso a la Policía Nacional. La denuncia puede hacerse de manera escrita, verbal o mediante lenguaje de señas. Cuando la denuncia sea verbal o mediante lenguaje de señas, esta se hará constar en acta que levantará el agente policial.

Art. 52 Uso de otras instancias
Sin perjuicio de que se inicie o continúe el **proceso de familia**, la parte interesada podrá interponer formal acusación penal en contra de la persona agresora ante las instancias correspondientes.

En el caso de los pueblos originarios y afrodescendientes, la autoridad comunal de acuerdo con el derecho consuetudinario y las leyes vigentes podrán adoptar medidas de protección de urgencia para proteger a víctimas de violencia.

http://legislacion.asamblea.gob.ni/normaweb.nsf/9e314815a08d...
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
family proceeding
Explanation:
(possible rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-28 16:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note concerning "proceeding" vs. "proceedings":

I am unaware of the origin of the idea that "proceeding" doesn't exist in the plural. Bryan Garner in his "Garner's Dictionary of Legal Usage" (Oxford University Press, 3rd ed., 2011, p. 714) underscores that "In reference to business done by a tribunal of any kind, 'the proceeding' and 'the proceedings' are interchangeable. And both are so common that it would be impossible to brand either one as inferior. But if several hearings are referred to, 'proceedings' is a better choice."

Since Manuel's text is in the singular, I chose "proceeding," although it is logical that the "Family Proceedings Court" that Barbara refers to is in the plural, since it obviously would handle multiple proceedings.

As dictionary entries, Black's Law Dictionary list 20 types of proceeding (adjudicatory/administrative/collateral/competency/contempt/criminal/ex parte, etc.)

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you again Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2family proceeding
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1family proceedings
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
Family law proceedings
EirTranslations

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family proceedings


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Family_proceedings_court

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations: it is definitely with an "s"
41 mins
  -> Thank you, and I also see that philgoddard, to be fair, should have agreed with my interpretation.

neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Hi, please see my note on "proceeding" vs. "proceedings."
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family proceeding


Explanation:
(possible rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-28 16:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note concerning "proceeding" vs. "proceedings":

I am unaware of the origin of the idea that "proceeding" doesn't exist in the plural. Bryan Garner in his "Garner's Dictionary of Legal Usage" (Oxford University Press, 3rd ed., 2011, p. 714) underscores that "In reference to business done by a tribunal of any kind, 'the proceeding' and 'the proceedings' are interchangeable. And both are so common that it would be impossible to brand either one as inferior. But if several hearings are referred to, 'proceedings' is a better choice."

Since Manuel's text is in the singular, I chose "proceeding," although it is logical that the "Family Proceedings Court" that Barbara refers to is in the plural, since it obviously would handle multiple proceedings.

As dictionary entries, Black's Law Dictionary list 20 types of proceeding (adjudicatory/administrative/collateral/competency/contempt/criminal/ex parte, etc.)



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thank you again Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think it's slightly more common to put an S on the end, but no big deal. As you say, they're interchangeable.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. I'll posta a note above concerning "proceeding" vs. "proceedings."

agree  Michele Fauble
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michele




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: Family law proceedings

Reference information:
http://www.lawandparents.co.uk/family-proceedings-court.html

The Family Proceedings Court (FPC) is that part of the court service where hearings relating to family issues. This court is much like an ordinary court in that the magistrate's ruling is final and can be appealed against should any party feel there is sufficient grounds.

The Family Proceedings Court is also where the Family Panel meet to discuss how to best hear cases relating to family matters.

See also;

Family law proceedings

1. The objective of this practice direction is to ensure that the proceedings to which it applies are determined in a manner which is just, efficient and most cost effective and, in particular that (i) save in exceptional circumstances, the hearing of such proceedings should be completed in this court within one year from the date of commencement or earlier in appropriate cases and (ii) the parties should have an opportunity of entering into productive discussions at the earliest possible opportunity ... ... ... ... ...


    https://www.courts.ie/content/family-law-proceedings
    https://www.judiciary.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/fjc-glossary-of-terms-in-family-proceedings.pdf
EirTranslations
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for the reference





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search