situados en su periferia

English translation: peripherally/tangentially involved in it

23:44 Sep 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: situados en su periferia
I haven't found a direct link to this paragraph, but there are several Word documents containing this paragraph online.

"Si la misión del intérprete, por consiguiente, es la de recrear la voluntad de los extremos de la relación contractual, su laborío debe circunscribirse, únicamente, a la consecución prudente y reflexiva del aludido logro, en orden a que su valoración, de índole reconstructiva, no eclipse el querer de los convencionistas , y lo que es más importante, no conduzca a su suplantación, toda vez que ello es lo que desventuradamente hacen algunos juzgadores, quienes enarbolando la bandera hermenéutica, terminan invadiendo la órbita negocial, al punto de que en veces, mutatis mutandis, parecen fungir más como contratantes que como intérpretes del contrato, esto es, como invariablemente debe tener lugar, ***situados en su periferia***."

Your suggestions are appreciated.
Richard Hill
Mexico
English translation:peripherally/tangentially involved in it
Explanation:
I find the whole thing difficult to follow, too, but I think I get the gist. The "intérpretes" are judges or legal writers, I'm not sure which, and it says that they act more like parties to the contract than independent observers.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2peripherally/tangentially involved in it
philgoddard
4lying > located at its edges of contract privity
Adrian MM.
3while not being direct party to the contract
David Hollywood
3peripheral to them/outside their scope
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peripheral to them/outside their scope


Explanation:
My attempt
Seems to be saying that some interpreters in contract disputes overstep the mark and iinterpret the meaning of the contract instead of what the parties are saying. All this is said in very flowery language!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Doesn't "su" refer to the contract?
7 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peripherally/tangentially involved in it


Explanation:
I find the whole thing difficult to follow, too, but I think I get the gist. The "intérpretes" are judges or legal writers, I'm not sure which, and it says that they act more like parties to the contract than independent observers.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 713
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
3 hrs

agree  EirTranslations
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while not being direct party to the contract


Explanation:
maybe and I agree with Phil that the "su" refers to the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-29 03:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: parties to the contract


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-29 03:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the sidelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-29 03:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that's ok in your context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1177

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lying > located at its edges of contract privity


Explanation:
Indeed, lying is unfortunately ambiguous for mendacity and surely this is interpreting, so 'construing' of the contract rather than court or onsite interpreting / 'oral translation' - that some of us may be familiar with - of a litigation file.

Distinguish privity of contract as in first-year ENG contract-law studies vs. estate /landlord and tenant/ and of consderation / who paid whom and what/.

Example sentence(s):
  • Share Economy and the Edges of Contract Law . Professor Storme discussed contractual privity in the share economy.

    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4491719?seq=1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search