ejecutor de los fondos

English translation: the person responsible for the expenditure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecutor de los fondos
English translation:the person responsible for the expenditure
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

17:23 Oct 2, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Finance Policies, Procedu
Spanish term or phrase: ejecutor de los fondos
Solicitud de Anticipo:

Se debe de considerar, para la emisión de un anticipo a empleado los siguientes aspectos:

a. El solicitante del anticipo debe estar directamente relacionado a la actividad que se va a realizar.
b. La solicitud se debe hacer con cinco (5) días hábiles de anticipación.
c. Debe emitir una solicitud de adelanto con un presupuesto del gasto a realizar, y donde se describe:

d. El cheque se emite a nombre de la **persona que directamente ejecutara el gasto**, ya que asume la responsabilidad de la rendición del fondo que recibe.

e. Una vez realizado el gasto, tendrá tres (3) días hábiles para elaborar y entregar la rendición de cuenta, por lo que deberá elaborar un detalle de los gastos realizados, según presupuesto presentado en la solicitud.

f. Si en caso que el **ejecutor de los fondos** hiciere gastos que no están en el detalle de lo solicitado, estos tendrán que llevar la firma de aprobación del responsable, de lo contrario no serán reconocido y serán sujeto de reembolso por parte de la persona que está realizando la rendicion.

Will "person/employee using the funds" suffice in this context?
----------------
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
the person responsible for the expenditure
Explanation:
Misson Statement - FOCSfocs.me › friends-of-chase-side › misson-statement
A duplicate receipt book should be maintained and receipts issued for all non event ... in advance of expenditure, by cheque or by reimbursement of costs incurred. ... Where cash is advanced the person responsible for the expenditure is ...

purchasing & logistics department procurement guidewww.epsom-sthelier.nhs.uk › download
raised and issued by the Purchasing and Logistics Department (see 'Who Can ... Budget Holder The person responsible for the expenditure and management of ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Pantiba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the person responsible for the expenditure
patinba
4employee
philgoddard
4the person who carries out (formally orders) the expenditure
TechLawDC
3funds executor; estate executor; executor of the will; trust funds executor
Robert Copeland
2activator of the funds
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funds executor; estate executor; executor of the will; trust funds executor


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-10-02 17:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is referring to releasing funds to an employee above, so maybe just funds manager or accounts manager

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 426
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Robert, Thank you for your answer. More context: In this case the "ejecutor de los fondos" is a person exclusively in charge of using funds to carry out activities in a NGO.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee


Explanation:
See the discussion box for additional context.

This is a scheme whereby the company gives money to employees working for charities, so I think "employee" is the simplest translation. Alternatively, you could write the whole thing in the second person and say "you".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-10-02 22:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's not specifically the employee (though Manuel believes it is), you could say "the person spending the money".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 713

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
activator of the funds


Explanation:
Rather than payee of the funds, the 'executor' is likelier to be a payer or distributor of such. The 'appropriations' officer may not necessarily be an employee.

la **persona que directamente ejecutara el gasto** > the person who will be directly 'spending' or making the expense - so activating the expenditure.

Example sentence(s):
  • FUNCTIONS. Banks as financial intermediaries are party to a transfer of funds from the ultimate saver to the ultimate user of funds.
  • We're seeking public and private sector sponsorship to help fund a 2 year pilot - the investment activator for the West of England.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/finance-general...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the person responsible for the expenditure


Explanation:
Misson Statement - FOCSfocs.me › friends-of-chase-side › misson-statement
A duplicate receipt book should be maintained and receipts issued for all non event ... in advance of expenditure, by cheque or by reimbursement of costs incurred. ... Where cash is advanced the person responsible for the expenditure is ...

purchasing & logistics department procurement guidewww.epsom-sthelier.nhs.uk › download
raised and issued by the Purchasing and Logistics Department (see 'Who Can ... Budget Holder The person responsible for the expenditure and management of ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1201
Grading comment
Gracias Pantiba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: Many Google hits (169,000).
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the person who carries out (formally orders) the expenditure


Explanation:
(This is from context.)
"the person responsible" is not bad. I just think my answer is slightly more prevalent and more idiomatic.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search