centro de responsabilidad

English translation: responsibility center/re

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro de responsabilidad
English translation:responsibility center/re
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

16:00 Oct 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Finance Policies, Procedu
Spanish term or phrase: centro de responsabilidad
Centros de Responsabilidad

Los Centros de Responsabilidad son la clasificación más general de la estructura presupuestaria.

Es el primer nivel de la estructura institucional del presupuesto. De aquí se desprenden diferentes Proyectos y/o Programas planificados para ser desarrollado en el año fiscal programado.

Lista de Centros de Responsabilidad:

1 [Nombre de la Organización] (Australia)
2 Gerencia de País
3 Gerencia Administrativa
4 Gerencia de Programas

Una traducción un tanto literal sería "Accountability center", sin embargo, me gustaría saber si hay una traducción más adecuada al contexto.

Por lo que leo, los "centros de responsabilidad" están más relacionados con cuestiones financieras y de presupuesto.

En internet encontré "constitutional accountability center", pero creo que no guarda nada de relación con el tema que estoy trabajando:

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1GGGE_esNI582NI582&sxsrf...
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
responsibility center/re
Explanation:

What is a responsibility center? | AccountingCoachwww.accountingcoach.com › blog › what-is-a-responsi...
Definition of Responsibility Center A responsibility center is a part or subunit of a company in which the manager ... The most common responsibility centers are the numerous departments within a company. ... Certificate - Financial Statements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-10-03 16:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The responsibility center concept and financial ... - Corecore.ac.uk › download › pdfPDF
managerial accounting techniques, as manifested in the responsibility center concept, in meeting the objectives of financial performance and evaluation.
by WL Percifield

Responsibility center - Wikipediaen.wikipedia.org › wiki › Responsibility_center
A responsibility center is an organizational unit headed by a manager, who is responsible for its activities and results. In responsibility accounting, revenues and ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4responsibility center/re
liz askew
3management responsibility centres
Lisa Rosengard
3The responsibility directing center/ The responsibility management center
Ninoslav Matijevic
3center of accountability
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2Budgetary Control Centre / Center
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
responsibility center/re


Explanation:

What is a responsibility center? | AccountingCoachwww.accountingcoach.com › blog › what-is-a-responsi...
Definition of Responsibility Center A responsibility center is a part or subunit of a company in which the manager ... The most common responsibility centers are the numerous departments within a company. ... Certificate - Financial Statements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-10-03 16:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The responsibility center concept and financial ... - Corecore.ac.uk › download › pdfPDF
managerial accounting techniques, as manifested in the responsibility center concept, in meeting the objectives of financial performance and evaluation.
by WL Percifield

Responsibility center - Wikipediaen.wikipedia.org › wiki › Responsibility_center
A responsibility center is an organizational unit headed by a manager, who is responsible for its activities and results. In responsibility accounting, revenues and ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 mins
  -> Thank you! All the references are there for this.

agree  David Hollywood: absolutely Liz https://www.eumed.net/rev/oel/2020/05/centros-responsabilida...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  EirTranslations
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Liliana Garfunkel
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
center of accountability


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The responsibility directing center/ The responsibility management center


Explanation:
My try: The responsibility directing centres (centers) / The responsibility management centres (centers).

Managerial accounting - Type of responsibility center

https://www.dummies.com/business/operations-management/manag...

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 5

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Budgetary Control Centre / Center


Explanation:
'Por lo que leo, los "centros de responsabilidad" están más relacionados con cuestiones financieras y de presupuesto.'

Scandinavian countries have positive competence centres so > 'centres / centers of expertise', whilst other Central Am. etc, countries have vaguely worded, negative accountability or responsibility ones.

Example sentence(s):
  • Budget Centers. The establishment of budget centers is another important pre-requisite of a sound budgetary control system.

    Reference: http://www.academia.edu/11661336/Accounting_Budgetary_Contro...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management responsibility centres


Explanation:
The terminology in the information given:
'gerencia de país, gerencia administrativa, gerencia de programas' refers to municipal or governmental management, administration and programme management as varying types of responsibility.

"Es el primer nivel de la estructura institucional del presupuesto"
"It's the first stage of the budget's institutional structure."

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search