proceder a realizar un nuevo registro

English translation: re-register the authorizations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: proceder a realizar un nuevo registro
English translation:re-register the authorizations
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

04:46 Oct 5, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Finance Policies, Procedu
Spanish term or phrase: proceder a realizar un nuevo registro
Source text:

Cuando se produzca el retiro o traslado de cualquiera de los empleados acreditados se deberán cancelar e informar por escrito de forma inmediata las firmas autorizadas en los respectivos Bancos y proceder a realizar un nuevo registro para mantener la condición de firmas mancomunadas.

Translation:
When any of employees authorized to sign checks is separated or transferred, their signature must be annulled, and it must be immediately informed to the corresponding banks in writing, and new signatures will be authorized in order to keep the .... of joint signatures.

Creo que más que realizar un "nuevo registro" se refieren a "autorizar nuevas firmas libradoras"

Desde ya, agradezco sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
re-register the authorizations
Explanation:
From what I understand, the key direction here is to re-register ("realizar un nuevo registro") the authorization of signatures after one or more of them is cancelled, either with additional signatures or with those that are still valid.

For the sake of clarity in English, it might be worth rewording your sentence.

"If any of the authorized/registered employees is discharged or transferred, their authorized signatures must be cancelled by notifying the respective banks, and consequently re-registering the authorizations for whichever joint signatures are to remain valid".
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a new record must be created
TechLawDC
4...and make a new registration...
María Marta Semberoiz
4re-register the authorizations
Robert Carter
3 -1proceed to produce a new register
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and make a new registration...


Explanation:
“Proceder a” is wordy and unnecessary here.

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
30 mins

disagree  philgoddard: Sorry, this is not something a native speaker would say.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se deberán proceder a realizar un nuevo registro
a new record must be created


Explanation:
(Namely the signature record maintained by the Bank must be supplemented by adding one or more currently valid signatures.)

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-register the authorizations


Explanation:
From what I understand, the key direction here is to re-register ("realizar un nuevo registro") the authorization of signatures after one or more of them is cancelled, either with additional signatures or with those that are still valid.

For the sake of clarity in English, it might be worth rewording your sentence.

"If any of the authorized/registered employees is discharged or transferred, their authorized signatures must be cancelled by notifying the respective banks, and consequently re-registering the authorizations for whichever joint signatures are to remain valid".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1276
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proceed to produce a new register


Explanation:
"When the withdrawal or displacement of any of the reputably respected (credited) employees is produced, they must cancel and inform the authorised firms or businesses in the respective banks immediately in writing, and then proceed to compile a new register to maintain the condition of collective signatures."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2020-10-07 20:55:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

From the original words
("proceder a realizar")
"proceed to carry out" or "proceed to perform" or "proceed to make" are possible instead of "proceed to produce", which is "way too literal" according to someone called "AllegroTrans".
The same person or group claims that it's about "registration", not the register, itself.
"Registration is the act of registering; an entry in a register, or a document which certifies an act of registering."
"A register is a formal or official recording of items, names or actions; a book of such entries; an entry in such a record; or, the act of registering; a device which automatically records a quantity or number."



Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "proceed to produce" is way too literal and anyway it's about the registration not the register itself
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search