Homologacion de Fijacion de Obligacion de Manutencion

English translation: (Mutual) Agreement on Child Support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Homologacion de Fijacion de Obligacion de Manutencion
English translation:(Mutual) Agreement on Child Support
Entered by: Miriam Vargas

00:13 Oct 21, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Child Support (Venezuela)
Spanish term or phrase: Homologacion de Fijacion de Obligacion de Manutencion
I'm translating a document from Venezuela and that's its name. I know "Obligacion de Manutencion" translates as Child Support, but I am not very sure about the word "Homologacion". Could I translate it as Approval and then the whole name of the document would be: "Approval of Child Support"? or should I add any other thing?
The content of the document is just the agreement between the divorced parents on the amount of child support.
Miriam Vargas
(Mutual) Agreement on Child Support
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-10-21 03:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "fijación" bit is implicit in the "on" (literally: determining")
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This is the best answer, even when I still have to add the word Approval or Homologation. The whole title of the document would be "Homologation (or Approval) of Agreement on Child Support. Thanks a lot to all for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ratification / by the court / of a Child Support Agreement; E&W Consent Order to Child Maintenance
Adrian MM.
4 +2(Mutual) Agreement on Child Support
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Mutual) Agreement on Child Support


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-10-21 03:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "fijación" bit is implicit in the "on" (literally: determining")

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1177
Grading comment
This is the best answer, even when I still have to add the word Approval or Homologation. The whole title of the document would be "Homologation (or Approval) of Agreement on Child Support. Thanks a lot to all for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
5 hrs
  -> thanks EirT

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
8 hrs
  -> gracias Antonella

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Homologación de Fijación de Obligación de Manutención
Ratification / by the court / of a Child Support Agreement; E&W Consent Order to Child Maintenance


Explanation:
No Spanish accents in the question - cf. the Portuguese revolutionary abolition of 'middle-class', bourgeois accents - mean la dificultación of searches and posting of answers.

Homologación is surely the judicial approval or, pace Allegro - 'rubber-stamping' of a maintenace or 'alimony' agreement.

As exhorted in College of Law correspondence courses of old , 'thorough revision of US, UK, Irish or Oz etc. family law notes and the E&W matrimonial Causes Act is required.'


Example sentence(s):
  • UK: Making a private arrangement legally binding If you and your partner want to make your private arrangement legally binding, you can apply to court to get a legal document confirming your agreement. This is called a ‘consent order’.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/121...
    Reference: http://scholarlylaw.files.wordpress.com/2017/03/matrimonial-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I don't think you can leave out "homologación", and presumably court rubber-stamping is what that refers to.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. As in translation primers / Teach Yourself Translating of yesteryear I had been weaned on: 'when in doubt, leave out.'

agree  philgoddard: Yes, you should have got the points for this one, sorry!
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search