Instituyente

English translation: Institutional body

06:18 Oct 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Instituyente
Hola,
Qué significa Insitutyente en el estatuto de una ONG y su traducción al inglés? Muchas gracias.
What is the translation for "Instituyente" in an Article of Incorporation of an NGO? Thanks.

El contexto dice que "la máxima autoridad de la Fundación es el intituyente" (este último es otra Fundación). Por el contexto me suena a que es como el Fundador (Founder), pero no se como diferenciarlo con el Fundador.
Ana Lin
Taiwan
English translation:Institutional body
Explanation:
Or "Constituting body", defined in the lnk below as:
"The compartment of an enterprise responsible for determining its rationale and creating and sustaining it e.g. association members for a voluntary body" (or NGO).
Another option could be "governing body" (constitutional body of the association)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-24 07:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PD: I always thought that founder and Spanish was "fundador", like the cognac... (https://dle.rae.es/fundador)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, I have opted for Instituting body or Constituting body.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Institutional body
neilmac
3institute
Lisa Rosengard
3founder
noelia soler
3instituting assembly
DINA MEDEM
2Appointor/er ; NGO body: Appointing Authority
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
founder


Explanation:
INSTITUYENTE: el que instituye, formaliza, educa, adiestra, instruye, alecciona o ilustra a una persona. Así mismo el que erige, funda o crea alguna institución o corporación es el Instituyente.

Art. 9.- Con la solicitud de otorgamiento de personería jurídica deben acompañarse los planes que proyecte ejecutar la entidad en el primer trienio, con indicación precisa de la naturaleza, características y desarrollo de las actividades necesarias para su cumplimiento, como también las bases presupuestarias para su realización. Dicha información será suscripta por el o los fundadores, apoderados especiales o persona autorizada por el juez de la sucesión del instituyente.

"instituent" sería una forma, pero yo lo relaciono más con " founder" , así que yo pondría esta.
Instituyente lo veo como un término más obsoleto
espero te sirva

Example sentence(s):
  • the highest authority of the foundation is the Founder

    Reference: http://legales.com/tratados/j/fundacion.htm
noelia soler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: @AllegroTrans: But what about if the Founder refers to an institution rather than a person? How it should be called?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: The governing body of an NGO is appointed by its members; the founder may not necessarily be the governing body at all, and frequently isn't
5 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: "Founding institution" would work, but founder normally refers to an individual.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Institutional body


Explanation:
Or "Constituting body", defined in the lnk below as:
"The compartment of an enterprise responsible for determining its rationale and creating and sustaining it e.g. association members for a voluntary body" (or NGO).
Another option could be "governing body" (constitutional body of the association)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-24 07:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PD: I always thought that founder and Spanish was "fundador", like the cognac... (https://dle.rae.es/fundador)

Example sentence(s):
  • The Committee on Medicine and Religion is a constitutional body of the association
  • The charter establishes the ASEAN Summit as the supreme institutional body of the Association

    https://www.thee-online.com/Glossary/Content/Glossary/A%20-%20C%20Items/Constituting%20body.htm
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 578
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, I have opted for Instituting body or Constituting body.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, as for "governing body" wouldn't be referring to the Board of Directors?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  philgoddard: But I don't agree with "institutional". I think you mean "instituting". And it's not the same as the governing body.
9 hrs
  -> I'm just throwin spaghettti at the wall to see what sticks... :-9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Appointor/er ; NGO body: Appointing Authority


Explanation:
el intituyente ... counter-intuitively... or el Instituyente ?

Usually, instate and appoint work well for the verb of instituir, though query: an instater vs. an instigator such as a 'Fire Starter'.

Example sentence(s):
  • appointer leader/board staff elected leader/board members
  • Even assuming, as seems quite unlikely, that an appointing authority ... Agencies Instead of Public Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs).

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/education-pedag...
    www.civicus.org/downloads/Bridging the Gaps - Citizens%20 Organisations and Dissociation.pdf
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institute


Explanation:
It's related to an educational or research establishment.

'instituyente en el estatuo de una ONG (organización no gubernamental)'
'la máxima autoridad de la fundación es el instituyente'

'institute in a non-governmental organisation's legal authorization or written law'
'The institute (educational research establishment) is the organization's maximum authority.'

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instituting assembly


Explanation:
Aprovechar las elecciones europeas para difundir y compartir la idea de una asamblea instituyente.
Taking advantage of the European elections to spread and share the idea of an instituting assembly.

DINA MEDEM
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference

Reference information:
mastery?
contexto instituido - instituyente. - http://bibliotecadigital.usb.edu.co/bitstream/10819/3090/1/I...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  neilmac: Thumbs down from me to that dodgy "English" Abstract....
29 mins
neutral  AllegroTrans: I cannot see how this helps
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search