corre y vale

English translation: inserted and stands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corre y vale
English translation:inserted and stands
Entered by: Jennifer Strachan

19:59 Oct 26, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police clearance certificate
Spanish term or phrase: corre y vale
Country: Bolivia. This term appears in several places on a certificate to indicate that certain corrections have been made out-of-country and are approved. I'm sure I've seen it in legal texts but am not quite certain how to properly render it in English. Thanks.
Jennifer Strachan
inserted and stands; corrected and passed
Explanation:
... stands as opposed to 'stet' - let the original stand

If it were a Last Will & Testament: interlineated and stands.

Few g/hits, as is usual for English legal and notarial drafting and proofreading.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Adrian MM! And thanks also to patinba for the Spanish language explanation of the term. I wish I could award you both points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inserted and stands; corrected and passed
Adrian MM.
2 +1erasure or alteration validated
patinba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erasure or alteration validated


Explanation:
Might work
no erasures or overwriting shall be permitted - Traducción al ...www.linguee.es › ingles-espanol › traduccion › no+erasur...
legibility, absence of erasures and overwriting, and amendments are strictly ... unless such erasures or alterations have been validated by the licensing authority.

"En el caso boliviano los notarios usan la frase “Corre y Vale” al final de la
escritura pública para salvar cualquier enmienda que estuvieran insertando.
Pero cabe aclarar que la ley del notariado no estipula la realización de este tipo
de correcciones pero se lo hace."

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: plausible
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inserted and stands; corrected and passed


Explanation:
... stands as opposed to 'stet' - let the original stand

If it were a Last Will & Testament: interlineated and stands.

Few g/hits, as is usual for English legal and notarial drafting and proofreading.

Example sentence(s):
  • stet Let it stand Indicates that proofreading marks should be ignored and the copy unchanged

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/21885455-corre...
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Interlineation
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Thanks, Adrian MM! And thanks also to patinba for the Spanish language explanation of the term. I wish I could award you both points.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search